Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change IP address in HP unix

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'd like to know how to change HP Unix ip address? If I'm running Gauntlet firewall in HP unix can I just change it in Gauntlet-Admin? Would it automatically change the system ip address? Thnaks
0
Comment
Question by:wkstan2001
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 8208497
To change the IP of a HP-UX box:

login as root (or su as root)
you can run
/sbin/set_parm

eg
/sbin/set_parm new-ip

or use
sam to change the box IP

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8208517
Sorry, it should be:
/sbin/set_parm ip_address <Return>

PS: /sbin/set_parm  is a script.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 8211894
`/sbin/set_parms ip_address` (with an "s" on the end of the script name ;-)

This will only change the IP address of the first NIC; Other NICs/addresses should be set/changed through SAM, to ensure all the OS files are updated. You may also need to update your routes.

However, I have no idea how this will affect the Gauntlet firewall application. You may need to review the firewall rules for IP addresses that connect via this system.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8215051
tfewster,

   Thanks for the correction. I miss type the command in the first place. it should be:

   /sbin/set_parms ip_address
   
   
0