Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DLL's locked when compiling or executing in debug

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We are developing a large application in C# with multiple projects. Recently one dev. PC has a problem compiling and claims certain project DLL's can't be overwritten as "they are in use by another process".  There is no application executing and often after much messing around (deleting DLL's, compiling projects in order of dependancy etc) the exe. project can be compiled and run. The troublesome Dll's can't be manually deleted unless VS is closed and even if it is closed and they are deleted then they are locked next time you try and compile. It is very sporadic with sometimes only one Dll being a problem, sometimes more.

I've checked dependancies and all seems fine.  After deleting local source files and then retrieving from SourceSafe it worked fine for a while but now is almost impossible to run again.

Using
DynaZip Max 5
SyncFusion
Framework SP1
COM interop with word and excel.

Although none of the other Workstations seem to have this problem.

Anyone had similar probs. and found a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:innovate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tomvergote earned 140 total points
ID: 8209732
Are the dll's that are locked dll's of your own developed projects, or dll's from another source that you use in your app.

If the problematic dll's come from multiple projects in the same solution, you could try to set project dependencies for the solution
select the solution in "solution explorer" and select "project dependencies" in the properties window. that way you can modify the compile order, hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:innovate
ID: 8221777
As mentioned in my question the dependancies have already been checked and are only the required dependancies and the dll's are all project dll's.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dxbspider
dxbspider earned 110 total points
ID: 8404280
i'd experienced similar problem and i'd solved it by stopping the indexing server. either stop the indexing server or exclude "WINNT\..\Framework\v.0..\Temporary ASP.NET Files" folder from Indexing.

Goodluck..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:innovate
ID: 9391002
Neither answer was correct but both relevant to DotNet.  The cause was the DevEnv having a bug that did not release the Dll's after stopping debugging. This problem does not seem to exist in VS 2003
0