Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

1608 error

Posted on 2003-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I get rid of 1608 errors on my Sybase Server as it's too frequent ?
0
Comment
Question by:rajesh_verma777
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gletiecq
ID: 8211147
Refresh my memory.  What is a 1608 error?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 8214284
It is an informatory message. You may try to find the causes of client process terminations. It might be a UNIX process killed or Windows application terminated abnormally etc. If you don't have control in these areas, you can't really do anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajesh_verma777
ID: 8215359
1608 says-  A client process exited abnormally, or a network error was encountered. Unless other errors occurred, continue processing normally.      

I know it's just a warning message but I get hundereds of these messages in a day.Is there any parameter to set to avoid these ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 8215519
I don't think that you can suppres them. However, if you are getting hundreds of 1608 messages, there should be something wrong in your application or network environment. You should discuss it with people responsible for these areas.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dtiger4u earned 160 total points
ID: 8271720
This is what Sybase say about this problem.

Error 1608.
Action:

Do not be concerned if this error occurs only sporadically. However, if the error occurs frequently and continuously, or frequently for short periods of time, it may be a result of excessive network traffic or network problems.

If you suspect network problems, have your network administrator run diagnostics on the network between the client and the SQL Server machines to isolate the problem
0