Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which router  to select for frame relay that supports voice.

Posted on 2003-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
HQ is going to be conn with 256 fr and other three branch are going to be conn by one 128k and 2x 64k fr conn. There are other 10 branches which are to be conn through dial up. All the branches routers should support voice. Suggest me a router for HQ which should support 3 fr conn (128k, 2x64k) and 10 dial up conn for data and voice. There is a choice either you can select two routers one to support fr conn and other for dial up modems or you can suggest one routers which can support all the things. Suggest the modems at HQ and dial up remote sites.
0
Comment
Question by:mhzahid
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 8209515
Cisco 3700 series.  Make sure you get a model with enough WIC slots (one WIC can usually have one serial connection - WIC-1T).  The 3700 is voice compatible.  Would all the dial up connections be at once or maybe four at a time at most.  The best dial up WIC to use would be ISDN as you can get 2 channels per WIC - WIC-1B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhzahid
ID: 8209869
Support for voice starts from the router 1751. Why to go for 3700. How it would to go for two seperate routers, one for dial up and other for frame relay conn. What is ur opinion.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cmrayer earned 60 total points
ID: 8210000
3700 series was for the port density and processing power.  The voice connectivity you are talking about is if your ISDN trunks go into the router, or 3700 up it can even be effectively a local switchboard.  Most Cisco routers support VoIP but a 1700 series router has only 2 WIC slots ie 2 serial  and no dial up.  For your number of connections you would need 4 1700 series routers if they were all to connect at once.  Therefore a 3700 series would be more efficient.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8212745
cmrayer is correct. A 1700 router can support max of 4 analog voice ports.
I'm not sure what you mean by "10 dial up conn for data and voice"
Typically it is either dial-in ppp data access, or voice ports for Voice over IP|frame|atm
A 3600 or 3700 router can be equipped with multiple T1 DSU's, although I would suspect only one is needed in your situation because you will only get one physical T1 port, but have 3 frame-relay PVC's within that port.
You can also get a digital modem bank to use a T1 or PRI line for dial up termination. There is a 3620 bundle that comes with 1 Fast Ethernet port, Two T1 ports, and 24 digital modem bank. You can get an 8-port or 16-port analog modem card for any of the 2600/3600/3700 routers.
Please be more specific about what you want for the voice side. Perhaps you mean that one single T1 will be brought in, splitting off part for frame-relay data, and part for voice? This would require a "drop and insert" feature of the DSU to hand off the voice channels-typically to a PBX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhzahid
ID: 8216719
I have choosen a 3640 router at HQ and 2 X 2650XM router for two branches with FR -64 k and 1751 router for another branch with with FR -128 k.

1) CISCO 3640 ----

NM2W2E
WIC-2T
NM-8AM
MEM3640--2x32D
MEM3600-16FS
STU 2304
CAB-SS-V35MT
VIC-2E/M
NM-2V=
S364CP-12211T


2) CISCO 2650XM ----

WIC-2AM
WIC- 1T
STU 160
CAB-SS-V35MT
VIC-2FXO
NM-2V=
S26CP-12208T=



3) CISCO 1751 ----

WIC- 1T
STU 160
CAB-SS-V35MT

4) US Robotics Dial Up Modems for Stations

Note : I am not going for voice at 10 dial up conn and one FR -128 K conn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhzahid
ID: 8216725
I have choosen a 3640 router at HQ and 2 X 2650XM router for two branches with FR -64 k and 1751 router for another branch with with FR -128 k.

1) CISCO 3640 ----

NM2W2E
WIC-2T
NM-8AM
MEM3640--2x32D
MEM3600-16FS
STU 2304
CAB-SS-V35MT
VIC-2E/M
NM-2V=
S364CP-12211T


2) CISCO 2650XM ----

WIC-2AM
WIC- 1T
STU 160
CAB-SS-V35MT
VIC-2FXO
NM-2V=
S26CP-12208T=



3) CISCO 1751 ----

WIC- 1T
STU 160
CAB-SS-V35MT

4) US Robotics Dial Up Modems for Stations

Note : I am not going for voice at 10 dial up conn and one FR -128 K conn.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8217382
3) the CAB-SS-V35MT does not go with the WIC-1T
 you will need to replace with CAB-V35MT
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 8220075
If you are not putting voice in the 128K location why not use a 1721 or lower?  Also the voice you are using is exactly what - I guess not simply VoIP?
0