Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What do Windows 98 needs to be able to run COM+ application?

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01

What do Windows 98 needs to be able to run COM+ application?


Please help me....


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:whoami_ph
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
avya2k earned 200 total points
ID: 8208615
what i thinnk is
com+ applications are made to run in server environment which is provided by NT Technogies
win 9X/Me are the desktop architecture and doent provide u the facilities of WinNt or Win2K
i think this is one of the reason of why COM+ can be deployed on WIN9X
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Swamy
Naveen Swamy earned 100 total points
ID: 8208969
u need win2k or winxp for com +
mts can run on win9x/winnt
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wheelibin
wheelibin earned 200 total points
ID: 8209165
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8210144
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531587
Hi whoami_ph,
This old question (QID 20563376) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0