Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to add required .dll file to the Java.library.path in JB8

Posted on 2003-03-25
27
Medium Priority
?
3,440 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I got the error when compile a program quoting notes library: lotus.domino.*. The error seems like miss the required .dll named nlsxbe.dll in java.library.path. How to solve it?
the detail paste below:

java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no nlsxbe in java.library.path

     at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(ClassLoader.java:1403)

     at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Runtime.java:788)

     at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(System.java:832)

     at lotus.domino.NotesThread.load(NotesThread.java:299)

     at lotus.domino.NotesThread.checkLoaded(NotesThread.java:320)

     at lotus.domino.NotesThread.initThread(NotesThread.java:140)

     at lotus.domino.NotesThread.run(NotesThread.java:202)
0
Comment
Question by:David777
  • 12
  • 7
  • 3
  • +4
26 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 8208536
Try adding the dll somewhere in your PATH.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 8208539
Put the dll into the windos directory, windows/system directory or into the directory you going to executing the classes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 8208632
start you application using:
java -cp <class path> -Djava.library.path=<the path to nlsxbe.dll> <main class> <args>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8208770
I got the info that I can view the path of java.library which can be print out. How can I do it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 8208786
System.out.println(System.getProperty("java.library.path"));
0
 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8208793
I paste the nlsxbe.dll to system folder but not effective.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 8208798
which one? did you put it to
<WINDIR>/System32
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8208807
I'm testing. thank you, Venci75
0
 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8208813
system
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 8208817
try to put it to:
<WINDIR>/System32
0
 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8208838
I got its output, but I find it same with the system set Path. Is it right?
If I change the system path to the note folder, I don't need to copy any .dll located in above folder to system folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8208846
I got its output, but I find it same with the system set Path. Is it right?
If I change the system path to the note folder, I don't need to copy any .dll located in above folder to system folder?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 8208849
did you try to start your application using:
java -cp <class path> -Djava.library.path=<the path to nlsxbe.dll> <main class> <args>
0
 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8208905
I have no idea how I can use the above line you give me. where do I input them and could you give me an example?
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8208911
I have no idea how I can use the above line you give me. where do I input them and could you give me an example?
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8208920
I have no idea how I can use the above line you give me. where do I input them and could you give me an example?
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 8208922
how do you start your application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8208962
I'm using JB8, if I modify in run configuration?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 8208978
go to:
Project/Project Parameters
menu and choose the 'Run' tab.
Add to the 'VM parameters' field the following:
-Djava.library.path=<the path to nlsxbe.dll>
0
 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8208987
I'm using JB8, if I modify in run configuration?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:funnyveryfunny
ID: 8212520
Hi,

I had a similar problem to yours in JB7 (missing hrtlib.dll in java.library.path) and just managed to solve it. So here is my solution, make a copy of nlsxbe.dll into yr ../JBuilder8/JDK/Bin/ directory.

It's worked for me becos the hrtlib.dll is now part of my java.library.path.

Hope it'll work for you.

Bye
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8214034
What is your PATH set to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David777
ID: 8216354
I solve it. I add the path contains the required file to system path, and run, it works.
Thank you all very much.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8216415
Same effect as adding the dll to somewhere in your path as I originally suggested :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058485
David777:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9732691
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept objects' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0