?
Solved

A little text manipulation (ASCII values)

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hope the title is not misleading -

I have a drop-down box that I use to select a year.
I would like to have other buttons or icons on the page that call up different pages based on the year selected.

In other words, say there are buttons called "NEWS", "PHOTOGRAPH", and "INFO" next to the drop-down box for the year.

The user first selects a year (which I already have calling up another page when SUBMIT is pressed).
Then if the user wants to see news on that year, he/she clicks the NEWS button. Or the PHOTOGRAPH button or INFO.

So behind the scenes, the drop-down form has a variable named 'Year'.
How can I take the value of 'Year' and combine it with other text in the other buttons?

For example: Pressing NEWS would take the value of 'Year' + a filename literal entered in the button form such that pressing it would call up a page using the combined text.

So I am basically building a new text string from different points.
In a formula (from other languages) it might look like this:
Webpage = "news-" + Year + ".htm"

So if the year selected is 2003, the result of Webpage = "news-2003.htm"
I could then retrieve that particular page.

It is probably simple HTML code so excuse the ignorance - thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:mpulse24
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hexagon47
ID: 8208844
something like this?

<html>
<head>
<title>title</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
   function showYearFile()
   {
    selectedYear = document.getElementById('definer').options[document.getElementById('definer').selectedIndex].value;
    alert("news-" + selectedYear + ".htm");
    document.getElementById('firstLink').href = "news-" + selectedYear + ".htm";
   }
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="myform"><select id="definer" onchange="showYearFile()">
<option value="2003">2003</option>
<option value="2002">2002</option>
<option value="2001">2001</option>
</select></form>
<a href="" id="firstLInk">go</a>
   </body>
</html>

tell me if I am on the right track
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 300 total points
ID: 8209772
Hi,

In the Select tag you have OnChange.
The options should be there with you
Now add the code under the </Select> in your page
This code is for one link which is the year.

<form method="POST" action="GotoYear.asp" name="form1">
  <p>
  <select size="1" name="Year" onChange=form1.submit()>
  <option value="2001">2001</option>
  <option value="2002">2002</option>
  <option value="2003">2003</option>
  <option value="2004">2004</option>
  <option value="2005">2005</option>
  <option value="2006">2006</option>
  </select></p>
  <%
Dim VarLoc
varLoc=request.form("Year")
varPage="News-"
varExt=".htm"
varDest=varPage+varLoc+varExt
%>
<a href=<%=varDest%>>Go to Page</a>



Regards
hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpulse24
ID: 8215954
That did it.
I also like the Onchange feature. I was getting a little annoyed with that ugly "SUBMIT" button.
Thanks for the quick response!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8216846
Hi mpulse24,

You are most welcome

hhammash
0