?
Solved

Convert DWord to String

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
16,670 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i have variable that's a DWord type. how can i convert it to a string so i can use it in a listview?

MyVariable: DWord:
0
Comment
Question by:mr_nix
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 100 total points
ID: 8208774
You can use IntToStr function:

Label1.Caption:= IntToStr(MyVariable);

Motaz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8208778
how will you display it?
as Value?
as Hex-Expression?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TicketToTotalitarianism
TicketToTotalitarianism earned 100 total points
ID: 8212070

with format:

var
  t : DWORD;
  str : string;
begin
  t := 256*256;
  str := Format('This is decimal:%d, and this is Hexadecimal:%x',[t,t]);
end;

with inttostr:

var
  t : DWORD;
  str : string;
begin
  t := 256*256;
  str := inttostr(t);
end;


they both work ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316604
mr_nix:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0