?
Solved

Agent:- error message: Cannot open databases on machines other than the server running your program

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm fresh using the lotus script.
I want to using Agent (by schedule) to automatic copying the data from current database to another server database. Below are my script. But I try to open the "ABL.NSF" file and it return "CANNOT OPEN DATABASES ON MACHINES OTHER THAN THE SERVER RUNNING YOUR PROGRAM". Can anyone help me to solve this problem or give me suggest to do this job.
Thanks.

     Dim session As New NotesSession
     Dim db As NotesDatabase
     Dim view As NotesView
     Dim doc As NotesDocument
     Set db=session.CurrentDatabase
     Set view=db.GetView("Archived")
     Set doc=view.GetFirstDocument
     Print db.Server
     ' Open Archived DATABASE
     Dim arcdb00 As New NotesDatabase("DominoDB","ABL.NSF")
     Dim arcdoc00 As New NotesDocument(arcdb00)
     
 
   
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvenlian
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8209665
As indicated: don't try to open databases on other servers. Try this instead:
Dim arcdb00 As New NotesDatabase("","ABL.NSF")
or
Dim arcdb00 As New NotesDatabase(db.server,"ABL.NSF")
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 375 total points
ID: 8211279
This is a known limitation implemented in Agents (Especially scheduled) And nothing can be done about it. You have to make it a manual agent so that it can see other database on other servers.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8211342
In my comment I assumed that the targeted database was available on the same server.
If not, you could create a replica on the "current" server and replicate modifications back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelvenlian
ID: 8214618
Thanks.
I has solve my problem. But why agent by schedule cannot copy data to another server?
OR any suggestion that i can copy data to another server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 8220607
Replication might be the solution. But it could be little more complicated
0