?
Solved

How can I convert *.gif to *.ps?

Posted on 2003-03-26
12
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to development a software tool to do this work.
Could anybody give me some suggestion on how to do it?
Thanks in advance!

Song
0
Comment
Question by:songfromhaven
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joyrex
ID: 8212935
the .GIF file format is a raster based format whereas the .PS file format is PostScript (vector) based. short of embedding the .GIF files into a .PS file, you couldn't do a clean conversion from .GIF to .PS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:songfromhaven
ID: 8214984
a clean conversion?
Do you mean that I could not finish such task directly?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8215247
You cannot convert a raster image into a vector image, per se. Here is an introduction to the two:

http://www.visualid.com/vector.html

So there is no benefit of making a GIF into a PS or other raster format file. If you are worried about printing etc, convert it to a TIFF or a JPG, then again, most people/printers/software/whatever accept GIFs, and you might as well keep it, because if it's already in GIF format, you'll only have max 256 colours in your image.

sina
london

0
 

Author Comment

by:songfromhaven
ID: 8222958
Yes,actually I want to send all kind of image file(espcially *.gif) for printing(on certain kind of device).
So I think maybe I must first convert the image file to postscript file which seems accepted by almost every printer.
Am I right?Or there is an alternative which I do not know.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8224083
If you're JUST sending off the image to the printers (are you sure you want to print a GIF? GIFs only have 256 colours and are usually very small, as in for screen based publication, anyway) send it as a TIF. If you're incorporating many elements, like text, you can save all of them in for instance Quark or InDesign as .PS. Again, I have to stress, the postscript format is a vector based format and not suiable for graphics purly.

sina
london

0
 

Author Comment

by:songfromhaven
ID: 8235954
Hi,dearsina
What I want to do is development a software tool not using
a commerical software?Something likes developing a driver for certain printer(which can not support the *.pdf printing)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:songfromhaven
ID: 8236111

Now I confront a problem like this:
I want to print a *.pdf file in certain printer.But I could make the *.gif elements show.It seems that the printer could not support *.pdf file at all.Then I begin to try the alternative way to do it.
Convert the *.gif to *.ps(which is accepted by this printer).However I could afford to buy a license of some software.:(
So what I want to do is developing a software to do this work.
I have no idea to do this kind of work in C/C++.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8240201
I have no idea... Strange that your printer doesnt accept pdf.

sina
london

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
neurodali earned 120 total points
ID: 8333548
If you want to convert a .gif file to a .ps file the only real way that I can think of is to print it to a post script printer and choose the "Print to file" option within the print dialogue. IT will then prompt you to save the file with a name. Save it with whatevertname.ps This will make a postscript file of what you are trying to print. Keep in mind though that this will not make it a vector image. However, if you are trying to convert a simple image into a vector image (not too many colors, not very difficult) you can use the AutoTrace feature within Illustrator and may have some luck without much effort.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nspatla1
ID: 8496405
You can do so using adode illustrator and get the file in .eps form.This will look good when you print out and it wont rasterize.
Cheers
N
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11560250
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Accept neurodali’s comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0