?
Solved

Importing Web services

Posted on 2003-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Im learning DOT NET. I have learnt to create small web services. But Im not able to invoke them from my .aspx file.

When i give <%@ Import Namespace="mywebservice" %> in my .aspx file,
Im getting

"The namespace or type 'mywebservice' for the import 'mywebservice' cannot be found."

Kindly advice on how to do it. Im using VB .NET



0
Comment
Question by:suresh_ipwrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anderson22 earned 200 total points
ID: 8215546
Add the reference to the asp application via project references (if using Visual Studio.net).  There is more to the library import that specifying the namespace.

Otherwise, it might be best to generate a proxy and use that.

-rca
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9115287
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9656046
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept anderson22's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Programming_Gal
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0