?
Solved

engine::access instead of vb!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2003-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
is there any possible way to create an app in MSaccess and then distribute to clients WITHOUT them having the MSaccess engine to run it???
is it at all possible?!?!?!?!?!?

aodendaal@cs.co.za
0
Comment
Question by:archekrypt
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 252 total points
ID: 8209067
Not possible, you have to make a vb Front and connect it to your access database. This way it only requires
( MDAC Microsoft Data Access Components ) instead of MS Access.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Salim Fayad
Salim Fayad earned 248 total points
ID: 8209185
I understand that u want to build a data base on the MSaccess, and then, the user can only access this database from the vb application?? is this what do u want? If so, it's easy.
all u have to do is to build your database on the MSaccess, and then on your vb project, u can use the data control to connect your fields to your vb form
0
 

Author Comment

by:archekrypt
ID: 8209221
yeah!
i understand that, but i've got a client @ the mo, and thery're just driving me crazy!!!!!
their work is bloody rediculouse, and i'm feeling V.under pressured by vb @ the mo, i am however a vb programmer, and all my apps are made in vb (now changing to vb.net), but, still, I have sumthing in access(for sum f'ed up reason i don't even understand) and i would like to give them that, but they are a "large" company but they don't have msaccess and i would love to just give them this ****, blame any bugs on microsoft and then be happy, 'cause they're a crappy company, and if i give them access, then they're probably find ANOTHER way to crap everyone out with!
so if i can access this program WITHOUT access, and without having to build a frontend in vb, then COOL!
otherwise, I BETTER GET CODING!!!!!!!!!!!!!

..................
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8209232
Yes it is possible for your clients to run Microsoft Access applications even if they dont have Microsoft Access on their machines. When you have created your application create a Deployment Package with PWD and distribute your  database, EXE and dependent DLL's along with MDAC 2.7 Refresh and Jet40SP3_Comp.exe.

MDAC 2.7 Refresh is the lates MDAC package that can be downloaded from Microsoft: http://www.microsoft.com/data/

MDAC Refresh has stopped supporting Access so you will also need to install Jet40SP3_Comp.exe that can be downloaded from the same link.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:advapp
ID: 8212558
[aelatik] is correct if you have more than just a database in Access.  Everything else (forms, reports, etc.) requires use of Access code to operate which means using the Access runtime.  I have a VB program that uses Access reports but it still requires the Access runtime to operate.  Only way to get the runtime is to install Access.

Sorry.  'Guess you better get coding <grin>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:archekrypt
ID: 8216028
dammit...
oh well, @least i've already started...

thanx guys!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531582
Hi archekrypt,
This old question (QID 20563491) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8916468
Recommendation: Split points between  The_eagle & aelatik
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 9496206
Split between The_eagle and aslatik.

Yensidmod
EE Moderator
0