?
Solved

:: Urgent But Simple ::

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09

I want to add a alt text to <a> tag please guide me.

As this is not working

<a alt="some text" href="xyx.asp">click here</a>

i want a tip to display over there when someone moves the mouse over "click here".

Be Fast Please........

0
Comment
Question by:Path_Finder
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 120 total points
ID: 8209099
try this
<a title="some text" href="xyx.asp">click here</a>

hongjun
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 8209374
You could try this, which will put a message in the status bar when you mouseover the link text.

<A HREF="xyz.asp"  onMouseOver="window.status='Status Bar Message Here'; return true"
onMouseOut="window.status=''">Place link test here></A>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Path_Finder
ID: 8209390
good answer
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8209480
Thanks for selecting my comment as the answer. But why the grade of "B"? It could have been an A grade since my comment solved your problem directly. Note that a grade A given does not differ from a grade B or C to a questionner. It will not affect your question points value but rather it only affect your grading record. Your grading record will be better if you shows consistent A grading awarding habit.

Please see Tip #11 - Grade quickly and fairly
http://cd-eepages.fateback.com/asking.html

Please explain the reason for the poor grade.

hongjun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8230860
I have changed the grade from B to A.  Any time a grade other than A is assigned and explanation should be provided.  Also, feedback to the expert is crucial to allowing the experts to earn an A grade.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stanley83
ID: 8236497
hello....sorry...that onmouseover is onlyplacing a statement on the window's status bar. If you want something that looks like a img's alt text, use
<a href="#" title="hello">
it looks much better
0