?
Solved

Row cannot be located for updating. Some values may have been changed since it was last read (SQL/ADO)

Posted on 2003-03-26
10
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi

SQL SERVER 2000

My table does have a primary key (int 4).
I have removed all my dataset before post events, why does this still happen and how do I correct it??? Please help.

I know how to rectify this but there is a reason why I cannot do it.

a Quick response will be valued highly.

Thank's
0
Comment
Question by:Dappie22
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8209226
what connecttype do you use (bde, ado, other)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8209265
kretzshmar - ado (take a look on q titles ending :)
do you have multiuser access to table?
this can happen in multiuser environment, when other user has been deleted or modified record to be updated.
you should change LockType property of TADOTable to some strictly value (ltPessimistic - to lock table record from other users access when modified) or handle OnPostError event to show user friendly message to users who aren't so lucky.

wbr, mo.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8209283
>kretzshmar - ado (take a look on q titles ending :)
ooops :-))

btw.
>kretzshmar
c missed -> kretzschmar

meikl ;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8209342
oops :)
sorry :)
you have long name, meikl :) next time I will ctrl+c ctrl+v your name :))

mo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dappie22
ID: 8215947
Hi  mocarts,kretzschmar thanks for trying.

I have tried it and it does not seem to work. I know how to fix it, but it seems that I am the only person that knows how?.

On the SQL server you can set your server properties(connection's no count) off. But I use this count for another application????

I know the true reason why this error is generated is that the SQL server returns a count of rows altered/effected during the update, if this count is 0 the error appears.

Is there no one else with a solution.

I will hereby increase my points. Please help anyone

kind regards

Dappie22
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8216111
hmm, i heard from this,

seems you have to redesign your app a bit,
and use updatequeries/insertqueries instead
of the regular post-scheme

i will recherche,
maybe there is another possiblity

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nafeelm earned 1100 total points
ID: 8269793

i have faced a similar problem .. this happens with the numeric fields in the table.

its got to do with the numeric overflow

i had a value in my table as
5141.81672999999999999999

now if i change to
5141.81

it just works fine & does not raise that error!

maybe im not solving your problem ... but i am surely giving you an hint !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316602
Dappie22:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0