Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ODBC Driver Settings fail for a VB appln on Win 2K

Posted on 2003-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I have created an installable(using Installshield Pro 5.5) of a VB-Oracle application , which I have developed . I have installed this pack on Windows 95,98 and NT and it works fine on all this machines. When I install it on Windows 2000 , the application is installed , but when I run this application I get an error . My first splash screen itself, does connections to database , so it shows error on first screen itself, and the error that is logged is

08:21:49 FATAL   Program Aborted
08:36:16 ERROR   Unexpected Error 40002
08:36:16         Error Source: MicrosoftRDO.RdoConnection
08:36:16         Error Description: IM006: [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr failed

I have checked my DSN-ODBC settings and everything is perfect. I have a proper entry in teh tnsnames.ora too, no connect string mismatches . All this settings worked perfectly on Win 9x n NT, then what could be the problem on a Win 2K machine?

I specially tested my application on 2000 , because our clients use 2000 . So it's important that I get it running on this machine.

Thanks & Regards
Chitra
0
Comment
Question by:Chitra91
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rafsalman earned 600 total points
ID: 8209419
Hmm my reply doesn't seem to have gone through

In short then - I think this is down to Windows File protection.

NT, 98, 95 do not have WFP.

ME, 2k and XP do.

Essentially this feature prevents you from replacing a file which was originally installed as part of the operating system - this is to reduce the risks of DLL Hell, where mismatched file versions causes problems with other applications in the system. This feature is described in a little more detail in the articles below:

253571 Description of the System File Protection Feature (Windows ME)
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=253571

222193 Description of the Windows File Protection Feature (Windows 2000 and XP)
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=222193


It is probably better to deploy the oldest versions of the files if you want to avoid issues with Windows File Protection, but it is important to test the deployment package on each target operating system to ensure that it installs and runs correctly.

I would imagine this is a problem with the ODBC DLLs from your message, but it is worth checking out other DLLs on MS site to see if they are a standard component of Win 2k OS - if so will need to use the oldest version number of the systems it is included with and which you want to install on (applies to ME, 2k and XP).  Sometimes DLLs are older in win 2k compared to ME.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/servicedesks/fileversion/dllinfo.asp&SD=MSDN&FR=0


Regards

raf

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595683
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0