?
Solved

VB Webclasses

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am trying to use the visual basic webclasses in Visual Basic 6 on Windows XP Pro.

However I keep getting an error saying ...

WebClass Designer
Internet Information Server or Peer Web Services version 3.0 or later must be installed to run WebClasses.

Can this be fixed? Or a hack or something to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Rogers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 8210869
why not instal IIS as the mesage says
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Terry Rogers
ID: 8211923
Sorry I forgot to mention, I have IIS installed with Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anderson22 earned 160 total points
ID: 8215529
You are trying to access objects available from the Commercie Server.  There is no hack. MS intentionally makes these object references available to persuade you into buying there silly software.

-rca
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Terry Rogers
ID: 8216103
All fixed now. Just needed to run Visual Studio Service Pack. :-)
0