?
Solved

allow two network to see each other

Posted on 2003-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

This is a bit of a lengthy question... please bare with me.

I have a DSL line at my home office, this line has two static IP assigned to it (say, 200.100.1.1, 200,100,1,2).

I connect the DSL to the DSL modem (provided by DSL provider), then to a switch.
From the switch, I connect to two router, each assign a static IP from DSL provider.
Then I set up a network behind each router (say, 192.168.1.1 - 50, and 192.168.1.100 - 200).
Within its own network, everything is working fine.  I can surf the 'net and set up forwarding to local network services like HTTP, FTP, etc.

But I can get machines on these two networks to "talk" to each other unless I use their DSL static IP.  I was hoping I can set up some sort of route so that computers on 192.168.1.1 - 50 can directly "talk" to computers on 192.168.1.100 - 200.

How can I achieve this?  Is this even possible?

Thanks,
Mike

0
Comment
Question by:javaexpert
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epylko earned 300 total points
ID: 8210814
The best way to do this is to re-address one router and its clients, or change the netmask.  If your current netmask is 255.255.255.0, both routers think all 192.168.1.0 devices are local and won't forward any packets to get to other devices on 192.168.1.0.

So, change one of the routers to 192.168.2.0 as well as its clients and then put a static route on the 192.168.1.0 router to point to the other router.  Also tell it to not NAT traffic destined for 192.168.2.0.  Do the opposite thing on the other router.

With more specific information about the products I can probably give more detailed information.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8725666
javaexpert,
No comment has been added lately (80 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to epylko

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers,
please post comments here where a Moderator will see it.
0