?
Solved

SQL 7.0 Restore with only *.mdf and *.ldf

Posted on 2003-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi!

I wonder if its possible to restore a databas if I only have the *.mdf and *.ldf file in Microsoft SQL 7.0. If I'm using the *.bck file I will lose a month of work...

Thanks!
Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:andreasjn
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
adathelad earned 300 total points
ID: 8209487
You can just attach a database if you have the MDF and LDF files.

This example shows how to attach the pubs sample database that comes with SQL. Just swap in your database name, and set the mdf and ldf file locations to your database ones.

EXEC sp_attach_db @dbname = N'pubs',
   @filename1 = N'c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data\pubs.mdf',
   @filename2 = N'c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data\pubs_log.ldf'

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SylvainPouliot
ID: 8215075
here's another solution:

Create the database you want. Ex: MyDb

then stop your SQLSERVER

move the mydb.mdf and mydb.ldf in your data directory to a temp directory.

Take your "original" mydb.mdf and mydb.ldf and copy them in your data directory

Restart your SQLSERVER


I know it might not be the better solution, but it saved me once...

0
 

Author Comment

by:andreasjn
ID: 8216501
Hi again!

I did as adathelad said and it worked fine. Thanx for the support. You have saved my day!

Andreas

0