?
Solved

To XP or not XP?

Posted on 2003-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Anyone had this joy!! Am running NT network with mix of Win98 and XP
machines. All running TCP/IP and NETBeui. All get an IP address and WINS.
All Win98 machines can see network. No  XP machines can (although they can
be pinged by name and IP address). Only way I can get them to connect is by
running Start/Run/ \\machinename\sharename . Have looked for network patches
etc. but no joy. Any help much appreciated!!

0
Comment
Question by:Loup1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 8209495
Get rid of Netbeui on the PCs, XP does not support this (I know it is on the CD but it's not meant to be used).

Then make sure that the XP machines appear in WINS and that they are in the domain.  Else create user accounts on the server with the same name and password as the XP logons.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 8209528
Also make sure that any software firewall is switched off on the XP PCs
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8209551
Or teach the XP machines to use NetBEUI. There's nothing wrong with that protocol, at least for a LAN with <100 nodes.

/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Loup1
ID: 8209558
rid, what do you mean teach the XP machines to use NetBEUI? Its a small network of 40 nodes so I'd like to use NETBEUI if I can!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8209600
I meant that XP appears to not include NetBEUI in default installation, but you can add it from the install media, which is what I meant with my quick comment. For internal networking, I think NetBEUI is quite useful and you need only to set a common workgroup name and an individual computer name on the nodes (yeah, you know this...). The earlier comment about XP firewall needs attention too.

Cheers
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Loup1
ID: 8209705
Thank you for all replies. Will go and try all and post back.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8212659
Simply enable Netbios over TCP/IP on the XP Boxes:

Some information networking XP to non-XP. XP has a whole new setup and must be adjusted to be backward compatible.

--------------------
Differences between Windows XP Home and Professional
http://www.wown.info/j_helmig/wxpdifs.htm

--------------------
First and formost, make sure there is no firewall software running! XP has built in PFW.Turn off the Internet Connection Firewall ICF in the advanced settings for the Lan Connection. Check for Norton Internet Security AV/Firewall, BlackIce, ZoneAlarm, PC-cillin (yes, some AV products have built-in firewall), VPN cliet (Raptor Mobile, Cisco VPN), et al.
-------------
Next, check your XP networking setup:
http://support.chartermi.net/support/pipeline/windows/winxp_network.html
Although this link says to set netbios over tcp/ip to "default", follow the instructions below...
-------------
Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP (Pro only) machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box..
----------------
For the duration of testing, enable the Guest account on XP. If all works, you can deal with that issue later (username/passwords for everyone on every PC)
----------------
Client for Microsoft Networks needs to be the primary network logon for all other machines

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpwin9x.htm
----------------
All machines are in the same workgroup
----------------

Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service
Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.
Click Services.
In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.
Close the Computer Management window.

References:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314366
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315267
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/slowbrowse02.htm
http://www.michna.com/kb/WxNetwork.htm

Install NETBEUI only if you have no other choice:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=301041
0
 

Author Comment

by:Loup1
ID: 8216601
Thanks indeed. Don't know exactly what fixed it but by starting over and doing all this, it worked! Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tripwire-omen
ID: 11684252
I ran in to the same problem and lord and behold I followed this to the letter and it worked, Thanks guys.
0