?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2000 Installer Error - Error 1310. Error writing to file:

Posted on 2003-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
During Office 2000 install on a couple of NT machines, I get the following error message. This is then followed by others, same error message relating to different files.

Error 1310. Error writing to file: C:\WINNT\system32\C_1252.NLS. System error 1307. Verify that you have access to that directory.

I've checked permissions, tried MS solution of unregistering then reregistering MS Installer. This has made no difference. In fact, MSIEXEC cannot be reregistered on some of the machines.

Does anyone know any other solutions apart from PC rebuilds?
0
Comment
Question by:da_h
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fluglash
ID: 8209714
do you have administrator rights?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 8209719
Hello Da_h,

-you could try to go to

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?ReleaseID=17344

-download the latest Windows Installer (instmsi.exe)
-install it
-try again after a reboot

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kashimcgilloway
ID: 8212309
Just to verify that it is *not* a rights issue, I'd download and install the file-system monitoring tool from Sysinternals.com (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/filemon.shtml)

Have it monitor that folder while the installation is running.  If it shows that file access succeeds for those particular files during the install then it's probably something else besides NTFS permissions.  Probably a good idea to rule it out.  Plus, it's not clear what permissions are being used to install the software in the first place...

-Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:da_h
ID: 8244588
Thanks for the comments guys.

I've tried installing both as a domain admin and local admin with no luck. I've modified permissions on the local machine granting full control to all users on all folders/files.

It appears as though Windows Installer is corrupt as I cannot install an updated version.

I've seen this happen before and the machine usually requires a rebuild. Unfortunately these machines have a lot of extra software above and beyond the Ghost images available and rebuilding will take up too much time.

I was hoping someone had experienced the same issues with Office 2000 installation problems / Windows Installer corruption and had been able to rectify.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 8244623
this one makes mention of it
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296175

but reregister the installer or install the new installer is the only advice i see around the net for this particular problem since it seems it happens a lot
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:crimper
ID: 9556267
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by bruintje

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

John Pullin
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0