?
Solved

hard disk partition

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hello friends,

In essence, a basic disk contains basic volumes, such as primary partitions, extended partitions, and logical drives. When you use basic disks, you're limited to creating four primary partitions per disk or three primary partitions and one extended partition with unlimited logical drives.

what are the advantages by having four primary partitions on the hard disk?

thanks in advance

venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkateswara
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 8209782
Do you need to solve specific problem or it is "theoretical" question ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8211238
>  essence, a basic disk contains basic volumes, such as primary partitions

Incorrect. There are special meanings to that word "volume"

> what are the advantages by having four primary partitions on the hard disk?

This goes back to early DOS, and while it has changed a little, it has not evolved much, to maintain measure of compatibility.

One partition) MS-DOS - MS (and IBM) made the system, so they get to use the HD, defining themselves for their rightful place in the footprint.

Three other partitions) These are for other operating systems, MS being friendly, and not cofiguring the whole disk for only their use in a monopolistic fashion. While at the time, MS also had vested interest in Xenix (PC_Unix), and their partner IBM had interest in making their own OS, We really believed they were being open and friendly to other companies and products, such as CPM/MPM, for the PC was still newbie, in markets where businesses were more serious with mainframes and minis, and the few home users were still getting into the more economical units from Commodore, Radio Shack, Apple, etc. Even AT&T and Xerox was trying to get into the market.

Over time, the basic four partitions (defined in simple table in single sector on each and every disk) were enabled to other uses, to enable a Windoze to "map drive" to only part of disk, or for a linux to pretend there are several partitions, divisions for isolating its functions.

> what are the advantages by having four primary partitions on the hard disk?

The basic and foremost advantage is to allow multiple disk OS, multiple formattings, to coexist on a single device. In more common usage, the terms is "multi-boot", where one chooses OS at boot time. But many also will run a single OS, such as NT, and have separate partitions for Fat16, Fat32, and NTFS, to enable access to advantages of each.

So its about choice, and giving user some control of their devices.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8211313
OOPS, I didn't realize this one was unattended...

> Questions Asked 6
> Last 10 Grades Given B  
> Question Grading Record 1 Answers Graded / 1 Answers Received
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prester John earned 150 total points
ID: 8213735
Looks as if venkateswara has a bad habit of asking but not closing questions.
I'll reserve my answers for someone who has a better track record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkateswara
ID: 8215890
thanks and regards for your comment.

venkat
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8220140
???
0