?
Solved

how to obtain moving pictures on forms

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
i'm making a project on visual basic and in designing the interface i'm facing a problem that how should i place moving cursors(location stationary on  form ) and   moving pictures(e.g. gif) on my vb form ..
i've tried that with imagebox and picturebox but then too i could not find the solution.. if any body can suggest me the solution of placing moving cursor(.ani) and gif(moving) file on the form i would be grateful to him
0
Comment
Question by:an_expert
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rinkujain earned 80 total points
ID: 8209790
hi,
for moving cursor you have to select moving pointer and then assign that to your forms mouse icon/pointer property

for to show moving picture  you must have more than one picture . these picture should be slitely different so that it make sense when you change picure
and then use timer control ,so that in interval set by you picture will change ,like
Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
'i is global variable
'let you have 4 different pictures to show (pic1,pic2,pic3,pic4)

 picture1.picture=pic + i
 i=i+1
 if i>4 then i=1
hope this helps you
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JoaTex
JoaTex earned 80 total points
ID: 8214928
Hi
Get the Example Pic Clip At:
http://joatex.o-f.com/mysite/main.html

Jo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8899876
an_expert:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9441007
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Split between rinkujain and JoaTex

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0