?
Solved

converting .a linux libraries to windows Visual .lib libraries

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to use a toolbox developped for linux on Visual C++ 6.
I mad many changes that work exept for the libraries that must be linked:
the toolbox as .a libraries with the associated makefiles.
How can I simply recompile these libraries to get .lib files that I will be able to use on windows ???
thanks a lot !

0
Comment
Question by:dsalle
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
burcarpat earned 152 total points
ID: 8209825
if you have the original sources, you'll need to create library projects for them under msvc6.  if not, then you'll have a lot of problems making msvc6 read those, although i heard about some tools that does such conversions...

-b
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Salte
Salte earned 148 total points
ID: 8209879
The .a format for libraries is NOT the same as the .LIB format. To make matters worse, the .a format is a library of .o files and .LIB is a library of .OBJ files and they too have different formats.

So, as burcarpat says, the best option is to simply make a .LIB project in MSVC and then compile the .LIB files from there using the source files. This will compile the .OBJ files and make .LIB out of them.

You may get a conversion tool that convert a .a to .LIB but I don't know of the quality of any such tool and I won't recommend any.

If you don't have the source code for the library you're essentially out of luck. However, if it is a Linux library the source is usually available somewhere if you just look around on the net :-)

Alf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 8209884
download cygwin or other unix pc emulator. It can make the lib and you can use it from there in the cygwin package. Theses libs probably wont work with msvc, but you if all you want is to run a program...

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9550787
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between Salte & burcarpat

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0