?
Solved

Count Down Accurate Timer

Posted on 2003-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I need a accurate timer that can count down from 1 hour to nothing then display a msgbox but I have a picture of each number because i couldn't find an appropriate font
0
Comment
Question by:cheezy102
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 8209926
Hi,

Delare One Variable i
Place One Timer.

Set Interval as 60,000(60 Sec ie 1 min)

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
   i = i + 1
   if i=60 then 'One Hour Reached
     'Place Your Code here
   end if
End Sub

Regards,
Nambi
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Cimperiali earned 500 total points
ID: 8210043
In a Bas module
'------------------------------------------------
Option Explicit
Public Declare Function SetTimer Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long, ByVal uElapse As Long, ByVal lpTimerFunc As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function KillTimer Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long) As Long
Public intCounter As Integer
Sub TimerProc(ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long, ByVal uElapse As Long, ByVal lpTimerFunc As Long)
    intCounter = intCounter + 1
    If intCounter > 60 Then
      intCounter = 0
    End If
    'show your pic:
    'if you have an array of pics, you can write:
    'FormMsg.Image = YourPicture(60-intCounter)
    'or, if pictures images are saved in reverse order:
    'FormMsg.Image = YourPicture(intCounter)
    Show FormMsg, vbModal
End Sub
'----------------------------------
In a form:
'----------------------------------
Option Explicit
Private Sub Form_Load()
   'for delay slower than 1 min, remember this
   'parameter is millisecond...
   Dim theDaly As Long
   theDelay = 60000 '=1 minute => 60 sec * 1000
   SetTimer Me.hwnd, 0, theDelay, AddressOf TimerProc
End Sub

Private Sub Form_QueryUnload(Cancel As Integer, UnloadMode As Integer)
   KillTimer Me.hwnd, 0
End Sub
'-------------------------------------
'You need another form to display msg. In code I have called it
"FormMsg"
'and displayed it as modal form...
'-------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8210774
ok, both of those are ok, however I would just like to add that setting the inteval to 1000 is very close to one second, but it is not exactly the same.  When you get in to the area of one hour, your time may be inaccurate to a degree that you are not satisfied with.  However, it may be fine for your purposes.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8211608
To Jacamar:
---------------------------------------
Using settimer, you can choose the delay. You could choose
even 1 hour, if you like
(simply multiply milliseconds = 1 h = 1000* 60*60= 3600000)
as it is a long value, it can hold 3.600.000...
cheers
Cesare I.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8212683
ok, i know  you can do that........however, those timers are not exact time.  Try it.  Compare it to your computer's time.  The timer in VB runs about 10 seconds per hour slower than the timer on your machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MILU
ID: 8216037
Hello all experts ,
   Can u please pay attection to the query related to TIMER control

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20559986.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:cheezy102
ID: 8217138
Thanx a lot for that mate, It's quite complicated but I think i'll get it sooner or later. Nice one
0