Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting classpath through Console

Posted on 2003-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
2,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Can any of you tell me how to specify the classpath for a web application through weblogic console similar to the way we do in websphere?
0
Comment
Question by:ramyaas
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nbhat
ID: 8210766
I dont think there is a way to specify the Classpath through the weblogic console( weblogic 6.0)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 8214461
I don't think this is supported in WLS 7.0 as well, but you can put the JAR files you need inside the lib directory of the war file.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
findsandeep earned 80 total points
ID: 8295301
Best way to do it do put all the jar files in a seprate directory and add these 2 lines in ur startwebLogic.sh to add any system specific jar into ur classpath.

LOG_JARS="`echo $<TMP_DIR_PATH>/*.* |tr ' ' :`"
CLASSPATH=$CLASSPATH:$LOG_JARS

Thanks
Sandeep Kumar

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:syd108
ID: 8320466
Actually there is a way to specify the classpath in the console.

After you have set up the machine for deployment on of the tabs on top should take you to the screen where you can specify the classpath.

A better way to do this is to specify the classpath when you are starting up the server from the command line.

regards
syd
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balanagu
ID: 8522664
The method suggested by sandeep is the best way. U can do that.

Krishna
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:syd108
ID: 8522736
Please refer to the following document to set class path using the console

http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs61/config_xml/mbeans.html#279240

Further more if you war up your web app with all the required jar's under the lib directory your web application will not need any class path when you start it up. If you are deploying it as a EAR file then you use the Manifest file to specify your classpath

Syd
0