?
Solved

Windows Explorer in Win 2000

Posted on 2003-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I could not find this question answered already although I would have thought it would have been asked before.

In Win95 or 98, when Windows Explorer was opened, the file tree on the left would automatically expand "My Computer" and then the C drive. When Windows Explorer is opened in Win 2000 using the Explorer icon, “My Documents” is expanded.  Is there anywhere that I can set what is displayed when Windows Explorer is opened in Win 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:RShoe
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:silver0rb
ID: 8209924
yes your can.  When you open explorer just right click on the folder you want as your default.  Click properties and go to target folder location.  Just type the path of the folder you want it to always go to
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bonzai earned 500 total points
ID: 8210056
Just add a parameter to your Explorer Icon.

this example will browse automatically to c:\

%SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /e,c:

0
 

Author Comment

by:RShoe
ID: 8210217
Thanks, that worked.
0