?
Solved

Help for AVI functions in API

Posted on 2003-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to use avi edit functions availabe in vb.Any body know how to use them please help me.


0
Comment
Question by:malik_mumtaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 500 total points
ID: 8210414
Check with

http://www.allapi.net/

Download the api-guide

The has exmple on AVIFileExit
AVIFileInfo, AVIFileInit, AVIFileopen, AVI FileRelease


For example

Private Const OF_SHARE_DENY_WRITE As Long = &H20
Private Type AVIFILEINFO
    dwMaxBytesPerSec As Long
    dwFlags As Long
    dwCaps As Long
    dwStreams As Long
    dwSuggestedBufferSize As Long
    dwWidth As Long
    dwHeight As Long
    dwScale As Long
    dwRate As Long
    dwLength As Long
    dwEditCount As Long
    szFileType As String * 64
End Type
Private Declare Function AVIFileOpen Lib "avifil32" Alias "AVIFileOpenA" (ppfile As Long, ByVal szFile As String, ByVal mode As Long, pclsidHandler As Any) As Long
Private Declare Function AVIFileRelease Lib "avifil32" (ByVal pfile As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function AVIFileInfo Lib "avifil32" Alias "AVIFileInfoA" (ByVal pfile As Long, pfi As AVIFILEINFO, ByVal lSize As Long) As Long
Private Declare Sub AVIFileInit Lib "avifil32" ()
Private Declare Sub AVIFileExit Lib "avifil32" ()
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 2001
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    Dim hFile As Long, AviInfo As AVIFILEINFO
    'initialize the AVIFile library
    AVIFileInit
    'create a handle to the AVI file
    If AVIFileOpen(hFile, "C:\SIERRA\Half-Life\valve\media\sierra.avi", OF_SHARE_DENY_WRITE, ByVal 0&) = 0 Then
        'retrieve the AVI information
        If AVIFileInfo(hFile, AviInfo, Len(AviInfo)) = 0 Then
            MsgBox "AVI dimensions: " + CStr(AviInfo.dwWidth) + "x" + CStr(AviInfo.dwHeight)
        Else
            MsgBox "Error while retrieving AVI information... :("
        End If
        'release the file handle
        AVIFileRelease hFile
    Else
        MsgBox "Error while opening the AVI file... :("
    End If
    'exit the AVIFile library and decrement the reference count for the library
    AVIFileExit
End Sub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8899875
malik_mumtaz:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440990
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept EDDYKT's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0