Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mouse Wheel in access

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

how can i prevent a user of a microsoft access database from using the mouse wheel to scroll through records in a form.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:justaquestion
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jzaltheral earned 120 total points
ID: 8211409
Yes.

Here's the link for Access 2000, but the procedure is similiar for other versions of Access

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;278379

Jzal
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8899872
justaquestion:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jzaltheral
ID: 8906912
Not to sound immodest, but being the only that answered the question, and having provided the answer supported by the vendor of the software, I think I do.

Jzal
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9056243
justaquestion:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440985
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Jzaltheral's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0