?
Solved

NFS File Server

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi everyone,

Can someone explain to me what is a "NFS File Server"?
How do I set up a Unix machine for NFS?

Thanks You for your help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:gatoromeu
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 100 total points
ID: 8211892
The Network File System (NFS) is a client/server application that lets a computer user view and optionally store and update file on a remote computer as though they were on the user's own computer. The user's system needs to have an NFS client and the other computer needs the NFS server. Both of them require that you also have TCP/IP installed since the NFS server and client use TCP/IP as the program that sends the files and updates back and forth. (However, the User Datagram Protocol, UDP, which comes with TCP/IP, is used instead of TCP with earlier versions of NFS.) http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0%2C%2Csid9_gci214121%2C00.html
For Unix:
http://www.wown.info/j_helmig/unixnfs.htm

:-)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bryceh78
bryceh78 earned 100 total points
ID: 8213437
if your using LINUX or RedHat, do a search on www.redhat.com and search for NFS file server.  You'll get a long list of documents explaining how to set one up.

here are a couple of them....
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-7.3-Manual/ref-guide/ch-nfs.html

http://www.europe.redhat.com/documentation/HOWTO/NFS-HOWTO/server.php3

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-8.0-Manual/custom-guide/s1-nfs-export.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwelter
ID: 8230704
What Unix Operating System are you running?  How you set up your NFS depends on what OS you have...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10304694
gatoromeu,
No comment has been added lately (316 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between pratigan http:#8211892 and bryceh78 http:#8213437

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0