?
Solved

Configuring sar on solaris 7

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
How do I configure the sar utility on solaris 7 O/S?
0
Comment
Question by:chakryreddy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 8210677
It depends on what you want sar to do, are you just looking at particular info, or all system info, or a regular report.
sar -A gives all system output

If you get an error saying something like
sar: can't open /var/adm/sa/sa26
do mkdir  /var/adm/sa/sat26
and it will work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:soupdragon
ID: 8210738
I'm assuming you want sar to give you historical info - by default this is turned off. Simply edit the sys crontab and uncomment the 3 lines for sar in there.

#0 * * * 0-6 /usr/lib/sa/sa1
#20,40 8-17 * * 1-5 /usr/lib/sa/sa1
#5 18 * * 1-5 /usr/lib/sa/sa2 -s 8:00 -e 18:01 -i 1200 -A

This causes sar to take regular snapshots, every 20 mins Mon - Fri 08:00 - 18:00, every hour at other times. Produces a text sar report every weekday at 18:05.

SD
0
 

Author Comment

by:chakryreddy
ID: 8216648
I did uncomment the sys crontab by loging as root but it didnot help. How do I get the sys crontab to work then?

Many thanks.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
soupdragon earned 400 total points
ID: 8216744
If you have edited it by hand, cron is not aware of the changes made. Ensdure your $EDITOR is set to vi and simply call crontab -e sys and save the changes (wq!) to make the changes take effect.

Alternatively stop and start the cron process using
'sh /etc/rc2.d/S75cron stop; sh /etc/rc2.d/S75cron start'

You should then see calls to run the cron tasks every 20 minutes in the cron log file /var/cron/log, and a file of cron data being appended to in /var/adm/sa/sarNN where NN is todays date. Every day the summary file will be created namd /var/adm/sa/saNN.

Calling sar should now list the performance snapshots every 20 minutes. You can specify start and end times as well as the sar file to read from - see the sar manpage.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 8216763
Also ensure that sys is not in /etc/cron.d/cron.deny file and if there is a /etc/cron.d/cron.allow file, then sys is in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:chakryreddy
ID: 8216937
Thanks a lot guys. Its working now.

I changed the sys crontab after setting the EDITOR and also adding the sys name in the cron.allow file.
0