?
Solved

Counter Strike Crashes !!!

Posted on 2003-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
5,284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I bought a Counter Strike CD and the damn thing is crashing when I try to Create a Lan game. After I choose the map and click "Ok", It crashes to the desktop !
Any solutions ?

HSA
0
Comment
Question by:HSA
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Thuglife earned 100 total points
ID: 8211648
Try upgrading to the latest version... I had this problem and had to reload CS many times before I got a stable load... Also, check your CD for gunk or scatches...  But most importantly, upgradr your CS.  Here's a link that might be useful
http://www.counter-strike.net
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Zax_20
Zax_20 earned 100 total points
ID: 8213070
The best place to check for updates is www.fileplanet.com, you'll have to wait in a waiting list, but the download speeds are fast!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GROSSO
ID: 8236987
Which operating system are you using??
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:daggoth_666
daggoth_666 earned 100 total points
ID: 8289543
Try OpenGL mode if in DirectX or visa versa ;)

daggoth_666
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Thuglife
ID: 8292361
Yeah,
It is most likely a video issue...  Try running it in software endering mode at 800x640 just to see if it will work... If it DOES, you know that it is a video issue.  From there try different video modes starting from 800x640 and working up to high res until it is where you want it to be...  By the way, what type of video card do you have? Operating System?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnny5wd
ID: 8439383
Try changing your video settings from OpenGL to DirectX or vice versa. It might solve some problems, depending on the video card that you use to play the game.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Deti
ID: 9015381
Try to disable your Firewall, witch may reacting, and any window can crush counter strike, because this is an older game...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10244140
HSA,
No comment has been added lately (188 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between Thuglife http:#8211648 and Zax_20 http:#8213070 and daggoth_666 http:#8289543

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0