?
Solved

Putting the internet connection on hold while answering an incoming call

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a V92 modem and i have heard you can change some of the modem settings to be able to put your internet connection on hold while you answer an incoming call. Then once you are done talking on the phone you can resume back online right where you left off. I know you have to have call waiting to be able to achieve this which i do have. I have also read that your ISP has to support V92 modems. Is this true? and , if so how would i set this up? I have a V92 56k modem, call waiting, and the most popular ISP.
0
Comment
Question by:EngiePM
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vee90dotnet earned 100 total points
ID: 8210870
Your v92 modem will only be able to provide you with the advanced functions you described if you are dialing into an ISP's access number that has v92 modems to connect to yours.  You can find much more detailed information on v92 at my website..such as what features are available and some troubleshooting information.

http://www.vee90.net/v92/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 8212608
You need to call your ISP and ask them this question. Very few of the major ISP support the V92 standard yet. I have found some smaller ones that do fully support the V92 but none of the big ones yet.
The upgrade cost is very high and there is no extra charge for the V92 features and so many ISP cannot justify the added costs.
0