?
Solved

Sharing handles between apps

Posted on 2003-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello experts,

I am trying something that I am not sure if is possible or not.  I have one application that I wrote that connects to my File server using Wininet.dll.  I have another app that I would like to have get passed the active InternetConnect() handle so that it can continue communications with my File server.  The first app would be running and active when the second app tried to borrow its Internet handle.  IS this possible and if so which handle from Wininet in the first app should I attempt to pass?  Thanks for all suggestions and or answers.

G
0
Comment
Question by:Glowman
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
y2ksw earned 500 total points
ID: 8210778
No, that isn't possible. Not directly. The only way you might get this done is by using a DLL in between which has a shared data area (only standard DLL's). So you might let open the DLL a connection and share handles between threads and processes. Another way would be to use named pipes, but as far as I know you cannot create named pipes with VB.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8211094
interesting...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Glowman
ID: 8224434
OK, well I guess thats all the discussion on this question.  Thank you y2ksw.
G
0