?
Solved

Keyboard Stuck Error on Bootup

Posted on 2003-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I have an HP 2978A system with 1ghz Athlon running Windows 2000 Professional that exhibits the following behavior:

Upon boot "keyboard stuck error" message generated from BIOS
Machine boots okay to Windows 2000 and works fine
Machine boots okay to Windows 2000 and no keyboard and beeps periodically

I've tried several known good keyboards on the system, PS/2 interface, and the machine exhibits same behavior.  

What's the cure?

Thanks,


Ron
0
Comment
Question by:kernrsn
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
thanesherrington earned 500 total points
ID: 8211124
Well it could be something as simple as the keyboard and mouse plugs being reversed (I've seen that happen before.)  Assuming that's not it, I'd try a USB keyboard on the system and if that solves the problem then you have a bad PS2 port (I've a machine in the shop right now with that problem.)

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:kernrsn
ID: 8211230
I assume then the only way to fix PS2 port then is to replace the mainboard?

Would any setting in the BIOS affect this?  The BIOS has not been changed to my knowledge and has been working fine up until now.

Thanks,

Ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:kernrsn
ID: 8211262
I assume then the only way to fix PS2 port then is to replace the mainboard?

Would any setting in the BIOS affect this?  The BIOS has not been changed to my knowledge and has been working fine up until now.

Thanks,

Ron
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zax_20
ID: 8211324
Yes, I agree with Thane, it sounds like that more than likely your PS/2 port on your motherboard has gone bad, look into using a USB keyboard, and be sure to enable the USB Keyboard in CMOS.  It should work, else replace the mainboard.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8211419
Try disconnecting the mouse before you give up on the MB. Sometimes a bad mouse can mess up the PS/2 port enough to affect the KB input (e.g. taking too much current from the port).

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:kernrsn
ID: 8211611
Hi,

The mouse & keyboard are color coded and plugged into the correct PS/2 ports.  I tried unplugging the PS/2 Mouse and that did not affect anything.  The exact error message now is:

0210: Stuck Key FF

The machine beeps wildly.

Ron
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8212624
Suggestions only

Open up box and see if there is a jumper to reset BIOS.  Or remove battery for half an hour and reinstall and reboot.
Open box and press down on BIOS chip to make sure it is in properly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8212647
http://bizforums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/1,,0xa02cc4c76f92d611abdb0090277a778c,00.html

Suggestions there indicate trying to replace the CMOS battery (I wouldn't expect it to have failed already on such a new system, but you never know).

Did you "hot plug" the keyboard/mouse, i.e. while the system was on?  That can damage the device itself or the port since this is a low level current flowing through the PS/2 port.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:kernrsn
ID: 8212712
I tried pulling battery out for a half an hour and rebooting already.  

The battery does hold the CMOS settings so I don't think the battery is weak.

Looks like live with USB keyboard, if I can get back into CMOS to reset, which so far I can't, and/or replace mainboard.

Ron
0