?
Solved

RADEON 8700PRO  washed out Screen on logon

Posted on 2003-03-26
20
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just put together a new system for video editing at home.

ATHLON XP 2500+ 333 FSB 512K BARTON
ASUS A7N8X DELUXE NFORCE2 MB
WIN XP PRO
ATI RADEON 8700 PRO
MATROX RTX10

Problem: When I log on to XP, my screen is washed out. I go to Display, Properties, Advanced, to the ATI Tabs. When I click on the "COLOR" Tab, the screen turns beautiful. There is info about Game Gamma on the screen as well. I've gone into other Tabs and the Windows "Themes" and "saved" to try to keep this mode for the next log-on. As long as I'm logged on its wonderful. As soon as I log out and back in.....I have to go through all those menus to get the display looking nice again. Am I missing something easy? Thanks.
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:VIDEOEDIT
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8211193
Have you installed the latest bios and drivers for the motherboard?
http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7N8X
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIDEOEDIT
ID: 8211317
The manual said only update the BIOS if the system doesn't operate properly. It hasn't locked up or anything yet, so I kinda didn't pursue that. I haven't been able to coax the BIOS into a 333 FSB mode yet, though....it doesn't even list 333 as a speed, just 266. In the "aggressive mode", the thing stops at Boot-Up with the message "CPU Overspeed Detected". I will give the BIOS/DRIVER Update a shot and let you know.
Thanks for the speedy response.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zax_20
ID: 8211350
Video, try uninstalling the catylist drivers completely, REBOOT your machine (you have to do this), then reinstall them accordingly.  I have had this same problem when I changed the gamma settings for games like Counter-Strike, and it would stay that nasty washed out color even after I rebooted.  I got it to work after I UNINSTALLED... rebooted... then reinstalled the newest Catylist drivers.  Let me know if this works for you...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8212163
Yeah, be sure you're using the latest Catalyst 3.2 drivers from www.ati.com

-dog*
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:darkrain
ID: 8215100
It looks like the new Bios supports the DDR 333, BUT MAKE SURE YOU ONLY USE THE VERISON THAT IS FOR YOUR MOTHERBOARD REVISON NUMBER.

This is printed onto the motherboard itself around the edge the manual show say where it is too.

Failier to do this could kill the bios and result in you needing to get a new bios chip.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8222742
That matrox card doesn't use some kind of VGA passthrough does it (i.e. you have a card from your Radeon 9700 (I assume you meant, there is no 8700) that plugs into the Matrox, then the monitor plugs into the matrox card also?)

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIDEOEDIT
ID: 8224671
First off, thanks for all the tips which no doubt will solve my problems....unfortunately, I am in the middle of my first retirement video editing job with this Matrox video editing card and I can't bring myself to try any of these solutions until the video is completed and on VHS. The retirement dinner is on April 5th, so I'll let you know the results shortly thereafter.

The original Matrox real-time editing card, the RT 2000, was kind of a dual head, two card PCI affair. The breakout box cable plugged into the RT2000 and half of the dual head. The monitor plugged into the other port of the dual head.

I'm using the new Matrox card, the RTX10. It just handles the video breakout cable/box. You're right, my video card is the 9700 PRO. For such a fast card, the window that plays video in Adobe Premiere is horrible. All kinds of vertical arifacting. I think Matrox explains why in some FAQ....basically telling you to get a Matrox display card.

Oh well, I'm a bigtime Flight Simulator person, so that's the tradeoff I'm willing to live with. My FS2002 is Super smooth....will all the settings at Max!

Thanks again for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIDEOEDIT
ID: 8331522
Sorry this is so long, I'm just trying to give you all the info.....but first...

BEGIN RANT-

I told myself a while back that I would never do this to myself again....build another PC from separate parts...I've used ASUS MB's in the past....the last run ran for 4 years before it started killing hard drives.

The place where I bought the MB states, "compatible with any ATHLON processor up to 2800XP+" The ASUS manual says "compatible with ATHLON 2800XP and above". Which one is it? I followed your suggestion about checking the PCB revision number but couldn't find it anywhere on the board. Also, the MB user manual doesn't mention PCB revisions anywhere. How can I download the right driver without this information. I understand the materials are produced in advance, but the explanations of CPU and Ram frequency multiplications and timings are useless and outdated at the time of printing.

ASUS has a nice looking website, but it is still the same...very lacking.  I searched the top FAQ's to help with this problem. The last set was Sept. 2002. I'll say it again....NEVER AGAIN (but if I figure this out, I probably will)

END RANT-

First, I downloaded and installed the Catalyst 3.2 drivers from ATI. No luck, the screen still is washed out on bootup. At this point, this is a minor annoyance. I have to go to the ATI Advanced Display properties and click on the COLOR button and my first problem is solved....at least until I reboot.

Second Problem-My BIG problem-My ASUS A7N8X-Deluxe MB won't recognixe my ATHLON 2500XP correctly. I searched my MB for the PCB revision number, but couldn't find it.

Question- Is it on the back of the board?  The side  which is screwed to the case mounting plate....the side I'd have to completely tear my system down to find? If its there, let me know and Ill tear it down. I went to the ASUS site and took my best guess at which BIOS revision to download. I read the diection for the BIOS FLASH procedures....especially the one about answering yes to backing up the BIOS. When I ran the Flash procedure, it never aked or gave me the option of backing up the original BIOS.

I've tried numerous timings settings...all of which produce completely different reporting of my CPU type.....from 800MZ ATHLON up to 2800. The highest stable setting I've reached is 100Mhz at 11X....1,100 Hmz.

I've never crashed and rebooted my system this many times. Luckily WIN XP seemes to handle them all and recover fairly well.

I guess I'll end this with my questions.... Is there anyone out there who is using this same combination of MB and CPU? Can you tell me what timings you're using? What bios version are you using and how do I determine my PCB revision? Can bad ram cause this? Would a bad CPU or MB cause these problems?

I'm at a loss. I will give all the points I have to solve this.

Thank you all for reading this and continuing to help me climb out of this MB/CPU HELL.

Andrew.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIDEOEDIT
ID: 8331832
I went back to the ASUS site after submitting the previous comment and for some reason, I typed "Barton" in the search area. To my surprise, I saw a link to an image of where to look for your PCB board revision number.

Its right under the Model Number graphic.....SUPER SMALL.
I have version 1.04.

I downloaded and flashed the BIOS to version 1003,

I thought I was in luck, upon booting, when I saw the ATLON 2500 XP listed on the first screen. BUT, no luck. The system just gets past the XP logon screen and crashes.

Once again.
Thanks.
Andrew
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8333310
What error does it give (if any) or does it just immediately restart?  I suspect your RAM settings are wrong.  Go to BIOS and choose "Load Setup Defaults" (or Failsafe defaults, something like that).  Then readjust any settings changes you had made.  Disable the SATA controller if you're not using it.  What kind of RAM are you using?  Is it generic PC3200, or good stuff like Corsair, Kingmax, Mushkin, etc?  What are the timing settings for it in BIOS?

Go to www.memtest86.com and download the program, create the diskette and let it test your RAM for a half hour or so.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8333351
Also, are you positive that your CPU is really a 333MHz bus Barton core?  There are 266MHz 2500+'s out there...I am very sure that the system you have put together is compatible, there are hundreds of people using the AthlonXP, A7N8X-Deluxe, and ATI 9700.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIDEOEDIT
ID: 8334839
Thanks for the help dog*.

My friend Wolfgang just emailed me this link....

http://www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/forum/12/

The subject line is...
Re: A7N8X Deluxe and Athlon XP 2500 Problem

It is CHOCK FULL of info! Unfortunately, alot of complaints about this board..  ;-(

I think the last line is the solution I've been looking for. I'll try it tonight and let you know.

Also, there is a thread about the Radeo 9700Pro. The guy said ASUS has told him its a problem with the motherboard and he is sending it back....bad news

Thanks again for your input.
Andrew
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8335527
Hmmm, well good luck with it...I saw the info on the CPU_FSB jumper, but from what I could tell it is set to 333/266 by default.  Look through this FAQ:
http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3199

Actually there is alot of good information at nforcersHQ.com

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zax_20
ID: 8338868
Hey.. if you want to update your drivers for your A7N8X, go to NVIDIA's website.

http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=nforce_udp_winxp_2.03

Download the newest NForce drivers drivers and install them.  They are the newest for the NForce chipset which is the chipset your ASUS A7N8X board is using.

You may consider updating your bios to a newer version could help out the problem.

For the ASUS A7N8X go here:
http://www.asus.com/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7N8X%20Deluxe

You can probably use ASUS's tool called ASUS Update which is really sweet and easy when it comes to updating your BIOS!!!
However, be sure to read the instructions carefully for the BIOS file you intend on updating it with!  ASUS update usually cannot install the newest of BIOS files unless an older one has been installed first.
You can also do it the old fashioned way by flashing it via floppy disk.  Your choice!

I looked it up, and ASUS says you need BIOS version 1002 in order to support any of the Bartons!  Just food for thought.
ALSO!! BEFORE YOU DOWNLOAD THE BIOS FILES... CHECK YOUR PCB VERSION NUMBER!  This way you download the right BIOS for your motherboard.

Zax
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8340733
Zax_20:
Actually No, he should *NOT* use the NForce2 drivers from nVidia, particularily for the audio (and IDE controllers also) based on what I've read at nforcershq.com; Asus did their usual tricks and made customizations to the hardware setup, so A7N8X owners *must* use the Asus driver package.

If you had read the question, you would have seen that VIDEOEDIT already installed the 1003 BIOS.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIDEOEDIT
ID: 8340799
Holy Cow-I almost killed my system last night. (not really, but it sure felt that way)

Dog*, just like you said, my FSB jumpers were already in the default 266/333 position...no breakthrough there.

I printed out 8 or 10 threads from "Hardware Analysis" and got this crazy idea to reset my bios. I followed the remove power cord/remove battery/move jumper/replace jumper/replace battery/replace power cord procedure. When I went to boot up......bam....no display. I got a single post beep, but no display data. I tried the reset bios procedure a few more times and left the power cord in one of them (dohhhh)...nothing. Then I read another thread where someone stripped his sytem down for re-booting after a bios reset. I pulled my Matrox RTX10 Video Editing card and the system rebooted. Upon further analysis of my newly reset bios, I noticed that my Primary VGA setting was on PCI. I switched it to AGP and put my RTX card back in.

The craziest part of this is that my system came with a Bios of 1001G out of the box...which I've flashed to 102 and then 1003. When I reset my bios....the date had to be reset, but the bios revision comes up as 1003 still. How can that be? I won't complain if the system is stable, but something doesn't seem right about that.

I changed the position of my two sticks of ram to the recommended slot 1 and 3 positions. I had had them in 1 and 2 up till last night. (I'm embarrassed to admit that I have 2 sticks of 256 Mb PC2100 DDR ram...I went this cheap route because I read a bunch of posts that said something to the effect that if you didn't get the high end 333Mhz ram....you would only get the performance of about PC2100 ram) The DDR performance message appeared upon reboot and I ran the system for an hour or so with no random total restarts. I think I forgot to mention that I had been having random crashes in addition to my other issues. Maybe that one is solved!

I still can't get into windows without a total system reboot on any settings other than 100 Mhz CPU freq with 11 multiplier. That's only 1100 Mhz...a far cry from the 1833 I expected when I bought the 2500XP.

I checked and the CPU is a Barton Core 333FSB 2500XP.

Thanks Zax 20 for the Nvidia tip. It never dawned on me to get the drivers for that part of the equation since I've been using my Sound Baster Live....as required by the Matrox Video editing Parameters. I'll try that tonight and let you know.

I also read a post that said a PS of 300W is considered underpowered for a performance CPU and video card like the 9700Pro. One guy said he's seen quirky reboot issues like the ones all these people have been describing because of too small of a power supply. I'll wait on that...for now.

If someone could post their exact CPU bios/ram timing bios settings which work.....that would be "the bomb".

Once again, thanks for all your help.
More to come...
Andrew.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIDEOEDIT
ID: 8340869
Cancel that on the Nvidia Drives....I was busy writing my novel when your reply came in.

Thanks for the help anyway....
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 1000 total points
ID: 8341083
Well, when you flash the BIOS, the BIOS code is actually rewritten on the chip (usually you'll see a black chip with a sticker "AWARD BIOS" on the board, the BIOS program is actually stored there).  The settings are stored in CMOS, which is why you have a battery; the CMOS is a volatile memory and when all power is removed (including battery) it is cleared.

See if you have any BIOS options to set the memory timing speed to 100MHz only (see if there is a "By SPD" option), I think that is part of the problem.  You're trying to drive DDR266 RAM (PC2100) at DDR333 speeds and XP dumps as the RAM can't handle it).  Also set to CAS latency 3 if given the option.  Try with just 1 RAM stick inserted also.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIDEOEDIT
ID: 8498595
Sorry I've taken so long to respond. Kind of a whirlwind going on in my life.

A bunch of problems have been solved....I hope this post will help others with the same issues.

First, dog*, I cranked the memory speed down to 100 mhz and the system stopped crashing. I put the two sticks in the proper slots, 1 and 3 I think, and I got a message "Dual channel Memory Enabled" message on boot up. I still had the whacky CPU speed reported.....so....

Second, I changed the multiplier to 10 and the Mhz to 183. Voila...I got am 1830 Mhz speed reported at boot up. It doesn't say 2500XP processor now....just AMD at 1830 Mhz...but Oh Well....I can live with it.

So now my system is stable....and...

Third, on THE following XP boot-up I get a box which says my 3DEEP trial software has expired. I say OK. and BAM...no more problem with the washed out screen. AMAZING! And totally coincidental.....here's where I hope the others who contributed to this thread can fix their "Washed Out Rdeon 9700 Pro" prob.

So everything great now, right?   NOPE  A couple video projects and days later my system won't power on. The power button does nothing, zip, zilch.  I felt some heat, with the system off, near the power supply.....and a nasty smell and....you guessed it....a fried Power supply. I read a couple posts on needing a better power supply (for various reasons....high end video card, video editing card, and keeping ram stable) I went out to Best Buy that night and bought an ANTEC 430 Watt PS, an additional case fan and a "Bay Cooler" HD fan. The system runs great now. I have a good number of video card problems with games and Flight Simulator ( I think...possibly driver related) but, once again...I can live with that.

I'll end this here....and again say a BIG THANK YOU!
I hope I've helped others with similar probs and and I'm VERY  grateful for all your Experts-Exchage help and info.

Thanks again. Until next time (hopefully not too soon)

Best Regards,
Abdrew
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8501368
Hmm, well you should be able to run the memory at 133 mhz still (that's what your memory is designed for), so not sure why that's not working.  The CPU multiplier shouldn't even be changable (it might show you changed it but it didn't really most likely)

The tricky part is that you have the FSB speed, memory speed, and the multiplier.

Well, whatever, so long as its working! :)

-dog*
0