?
Solved

System calls invloved in  refresh() ?

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I would like to know whether there is  any system call like write() involved in the curses function refresh()?

Thanks for any help on this
Ajay

0
Comment
Question by:cdajay
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 8211418
refresh( ) uses include curses.h , as bellow:

#include <curses.h>
refresh( )
wrefresh(Window)
WINDOW *Window;

Take a look at this file.
In AIX and Linux its located at /usr/include/curses.h
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ecw earned 1000 total points
ID: 8212199
Of course refesh calls write, that's the way tty output takes place.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bedot
ID: 8229871
to know functions ans system calls used in a function in library, you can extract first the object from the library (here refresh.o), using the ar command (take a look first at man ar),
then apply the nm command to the object such as "nm refresh.o": if the object it not stripped (symbol table removed), you can see all the functions and system call used by the function.

0