?
Solved

Problems trying to compare two recordsets

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have the next problem :

I'm trying to compare two recordset to know if both are equals, but appears the next message error:
Error de Microsoft VBScript en tiempo de ejecución error '800a000d'
type mismatch: 'rsmodcod'
/callc/Ing_modulos.asp, line 76

The line 76 is :
<input type="checkbox" name="caja" id="caja" value="<%=rspadre("cod")%>" <%if rsmodcod("cod")=rspadre("cod") then%> checked <%rsmodcod.movenext%><%end if%>>
I made some modifcations wit the cint and cstr but it doesn't work, how can i fix this?

Thanks for the help.
Note: the fields i'm using belongs to a database in MySQL.
0
Comment
Question by:emont
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 8211389
your stats don't look very promising..
Questions Asked 14
Last 10 Grades Given B A B A C B  
Question Grading Record 6 Answers Graded / 6 Answers Received

you should manage your open Qs first...

ASPGuru
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8211439

<%if rsmodcod("cod" <> "" AND rspadre("cod") <>"" then
   if rsmodcod("cod")=rspadre("cod") then
   chk = "checked"
   rsmodcod.movenext%
   end if
end if
%>


<input type="checkbox" name="caja" id="caja" value="<%=rspadre("cod")%>" <%=chk%>>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:keystrokes
ID: 8212237
Hm, I never checked anyone's grading records before.
Thanks ASPGuru
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
babypris earned 120 total points
ID: 8214810
both rsmodcod("cod") and rspadre("cod") should be off the same datatype.. are they the same? if not, you might need to convert one to match the other..

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 8475732
and a B again... without giving the expert the chance to earn an A... beside that this seems to be the perfect answer...

my ignore list is growing...

ASPGuru
0