?
Solved

Moving users, groups, and permissions from one server to another.  Replicating server almost exactly.

Posted on 2003-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I am replacing an older web server with a new one currently.  I need to be able to replicate the users from my Windows 2000 Server machine to the new machine.  I also need to replicate groups and file permissions.  The drive letters and file structures are the same on both machines.  I have tried IIS Migration utility to migrate users/permissions but it didnt work for me.  Is there a way to do this?  Using the old hard drives on the new machine is not an option.  I need a software-based solution to do this.  Please help!  Thanks in advance!

Chad
0
Comment
Question by:electricd7
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8211631
> "I have tried IIS Migration utility to migrate users/permissions but it didnt work for me."

Can you elaborate on your implementation/execution of the IIS Migration Wizard?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nick_s earned 1000 total points
ID: 8212489
I'm not sure if this utility will do exactly what you need but here it is

http://www.adsonline.co.uk/iisexport

Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricd7
ID: 8212515
MSGreek:  I have about 300 sites on the source box, and it it usually just locks up and never finishes.  I have let it go for about 2 hours, with no signs of progression.

Chad
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8212628
The limit for the tool is 4 GB.  Did you install both the source and target portions of the tool?

www.microsoft.com/serviceproviders/downloads/ migration_toolsP65238.asp

You may also want to check out this article:
www.windowswebsolutions.com/Articles/ Index.cfm?ArticleID=22269
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricd7
ID: 8213298
MSGeek:

The tool seems to be working ok now, the only problem now is that it places the files I am transfering into c:\inetpub\wwwroot\[sourcename]\g\inetpub\wwwroot\[sitename].  I need it to place the files in just the same as it was before.  Ie, from "g:\inetpub\wwwroot\[sitename]" on the source computer, to "g:\inetpub\wwwroot\[sitename]" on the target computer.  There are no config files or settings that I can tell for me to set this up?  Thanks again in advance.

Chad
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricd7
ID: 8213419
MSGeek:

The tool seems to be working ok now, the only problem now is that it places the files I am transfering into c:\inetpub\wwwroot\[sourcename]\g\inetpub\wwwroot\[sitename].  I need it to place the files in just the same as it was before.  Ie, from "g:\inetpub\wwwroot\[sitename]" on the source computer, to "g:\inetpub\wwwroot\[sitename]" on the target computer.  There are no config files or settings that I can tell for me to set this up?  Thanks again in advance.

Chad
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8217180
That may be the default behavior, it's been a while since I had to do this.  I was waiting for a chance to look this up, but got busy with an IIS server.  I'll see what comes up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595688
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8599580
How well did that tool work for you??
0