?
Solved

preview any kind of document in a vb control

Posted on 2003-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Okay, have vb5.

Have got together an email routine. Currently if it is displaying an email that has attachments there is a listbox listing said attachments. If one of the attachments is selected then the appropriate app is launched with the attachment document.

I'd like to avoid launching other apps. I'd like to have one control on the form for displaying attachments. When an attachment is highlighted in the lstbox. I'd like the attachment to appear in this control.

Any ideas, ideally I'd like not to use a 3rd party control...but if there is one that's just suited to this purpose (and that is either free or try before I buy) then I'll take that

thanks for any ideas.

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:ntollfree
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 8211383
Have you tried the webbrowser control?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 8211420
I have a web-browser control ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y2ksw
ID: 8211446
Microsoft Internet Controls = SHDOCVW.DLL
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 8211470
Yes,it is under Microsoft Internet Controls
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 8211670
does it have a help file ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:statto
ID: 8211957
Go to project - Components. Scroll down until you see Microsoft Internet Controls. Check it and hit OK. A globe will be added to your toolbar allowing you to drag and drop a browser window, don't know what to do from there but you should have some controls.

Keep in mind this is VB6 I'm using to test this.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 8212709
to open a file try:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
WebBrowser1.Navigate2 "C:\excel.xls"
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 8216680
Thank you very much, that's exactly what I was looking for.

Neil
0