?
Solved

How do you turn off an error message

Posted on 2003-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have an error that we get approx. 3 messages per minute, day and nite.   The fix is not worth the time.  But the message is annoying and distracting.  Is there a way that I can turn off a specific ID #.
e.i #12504?
0
Comment
Question by:iss
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8211649
It depends on what is throwing the Error the OS or a program?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8211661
What is the event ID?  12504?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8211669
If it is a program then unless it has some options built into it to not show errors whick probably isn't likely then what ever the fix is you mention would be what you would need to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iss
ID: 8211735
No way to tell Win 2000 that no matter what happens I never want to see error message #12504?  Message source irrelevant.  Rather fix the reporting than the error.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8211770
>>>Message source irrelevant

Umm it is relevant because as far as I know there isn't any feature in Win2000 to turn off all messages. If a program is thowing the error then you need to fix the program.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8211781
Plus if there was a way to turn of messages then you probably wouldn't get any messages that you do want or need to see.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8211811
What does the entire message say? 12504 could be anything. It we narrow down what the message is we might be able to find a way to turn it off.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 8211880
Also if it is the OS throwing the error I don't think one can specifically say to the OS not to show that specific message. The source of the problem would need to be fixed.
0