Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netware 4.11 Memory Problems

Posted on 2003-03-26
15
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Good Afternoon,

  I am running netware 4.11 with service pack 9.  When I was setting up my server, everything was fine.  However, now that I have added more users, I constantly get errors about memory, and cannot load nlm's.

Errors:

Cache Memory Allocator out of Memory
Short Term Memory Allocator out of Memory
Unable to allocate memory for NLM Unpacking

I have 1 gig of ram so I cannot imagine that I am out of ram.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Greg R
0
Comment
Question by:RowdyOne078
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8211932
could be a memory leak in one of the NLM's - how long has the server been running?

what modules are running?

what modules are taking up a lot of RAM?
use MONITOR to see what modules are eating up RAM.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8212050
Rowdy,

In addition to DSPoole's questions, how much disk space (in GB) do you have mounted? NetWare v4.x harkens from days when 50 GB would have been a lot of disk space, even in a server. Nowadays that's pretty much minimum. But the Traditional FAT filesystem in NetWare v4 can chew up a lot of RAM for large disk systems.

Normally, 1 GB of RAM should be an enourmous amount of RAM for a NetWare v4.x system, but if you're running something that leaks a lot or just plain chews up RAM (for example, Oracle), it could run out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RowdyOne078
ID: 8212232
Recently installed or loaded items would be pervasive 2000i, and monitor.  

The disks are 2 - 80gb drives

2 partitions 4 volumes

Thanks
Greg R
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8212266
whats the CacheSize in the BTI.CFG look like?

Did you take a look at MONITOR | Memory Utilization

Highlight a suspected module and press Enter to see Memory Bytes in Use for that module - look for something HUGE!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RowdyOne078
ID: 8212534
the CacheSize=13222 in th BTI file.  I am working on getting monitor loaded, it is having memory errors ill post when i can get in it

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:RowdyOne078
ID: 8212580
Monitor -> Memory Utilization

4kb Cache Pages        4946
Cache Page Blks        215
% in use               96%
Memory Blks in Use     19,768
Memory Blks Free       1,755

Is this showing a problem>?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8212584
hmmm... the CacheSize you have should take about 13MB of RAM...

0
 

Author Comment

by:RowdyOne078
ID: 8212646
The two biggest processes other than the Netware OS are


NWMKDE     1874
           32
           98%
           2%
           367
           73
           14,167,968
           180,832

BSPXCOM    310
           34
           94
           6
           325
           47
           1,964,208
           117,984


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8212654
Rowdy - you need to highlight a loaded module and press Enter on it to see the Memory Bytes in Use - look for something BIG.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8212785
what does your Cache Utilization look like under Monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RowdyOne078
ID: 8212815
100%
100%
85%
85%
36.2
81,652
35,647
46,012
0
0
1697
0

Thanks Again
Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:RowdyOne078
ID: 8213215
What process should I go through to fix this cache utilization problem?  Should I increase a size or turn off a cache option?

Thanks
GReg R
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
DSPoole earned 560 total points
ID: 8219096
Rowdy,

Your Short Term Cache Hits are 100% - good

Your Short Term Dirty Cache Hits are 100% - good

Your Long Term Cache Hits are 85% - bad, you want this to be 98% or better

Your Long Term Cache Dirty Hits are 85% - bad, you want this to be 98% or better

Your LRU Sitting Time is 36.2 seconds - bad, your numbers are too low - the oldest block is only 36.2 seconds old.

Your Allocate Block Count is 81,652 - bad, this indicates either your server has been up for only a short time or that most of your reads are coming from the hard drive and not the memory cache.


Your Allocated from AVAIL is 35,647 - bad.

Your Allocated from LRU is 46,012 - bad.

Your Allocate Wait is 0 - that's good. :)

Your Allocate Still Waiting is 0 - that's good too.

Your Too Many Dirty Blocks is 1697 - DANGER WILL ROBINSON!!!!

This is the number of times a write request was delayed because there were too many writes to perform or the disk channel (I/O) was busy.

Your Cache ReCheckBlock Count is 0 - good.

I bet your Dirty Cache Buffers is pretty nasty looking too.

How long has the server been running?  What kind of storage subsystem is this (IDE?  SCSI?) Do you have the latest manufactures drivers for the subsystem?  Does NetWare see the 1GB RAM available?  (type MEMORY at the console prompt).

To me, if you didn't tell me you had a gig of RAM installed I'd say you were running with about 32MB of RAM...

From the General Information screen in Monitor - what are your Original Cache Buffers, your Total Cache Buffers look like?

What does the Dirty Cache Buffers look like (that's pretty dynamic - so watch it a couple of minutes).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RowdyOne078
ID: 8219880
 Seems that you were right about the memory.  Instead of 1G of memory, the server seems to think it has66,110 Kb of memory.  
  Man I wish our company would have upgraded to 5.1.  As far as disk types, I am using IDE.  The newest drivers that are on there are from SP9.
  Im going to research how to increase the Ram to what it needs to be.  Any pointers are appreciated.  Thank you for all your continuous help.

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:RowdyOne078
ID: 8220153
Thanks for all your help.   I found out that someone put HIMEM in the config.sys file when I wasnt around, so it couldnt detect 1 gig.  

I truly appreciate your help

Greg
0