?
Solved

is there any way to hide your application from the task manager in Win NT and also from the process list.??

Posted on 2003-03-26
16
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm programming a spy program so I want to deleate it from the task manager. I know that there is some function that do this: RegisterServiceProcess but it works just in Win 9x but not in Nt family. so any Idea.??
0
Comment
Question by:TheShadowOne
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 8211991
Create a service. Easy as that.

.f
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8212901
To hide it, place on diskette only, and keep in pocket. On another's computer, there is no such thing as hiding.

btw, spyware is repulsive, consider another line if you have a care
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheShadowOne
ID: 8213678
fl0yd:

How can I create it as a service... is there any guide or tutorial??
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 8213718
MSDN knows all there is to know. For reasons SunBow already stated I won't give you detailed information nor will I guide you through the process or submit more valuable links. Sorry, but spy software sucks, if it is beyond MS's spy++.

.f
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCSE-2002
ID: 8214200
Download Firedaemon Demo for Windows NT/2000. This will allow you to install a single service on a single machine. It will work well if you are trying to bust your wife chatting with the mailman, but would not work well for viral applications or Script Kiddies trying to create the next melissa virus....

If you belong in the latter group, go back to star trek reruns, this biz isn't for you.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8214393
Listening to make sure we stay within the members agreement

Thanks

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheShadowOne
ID: 8217933
Hey guys, What's going on with you!!, if I'm asking how to make a spy program is for legal purposes, OK... so don't post that kind of comments if you are not sure about this, OK! It's clear..

What kind of stupid guy do you think I am, If I would like to do a virus or something like that belive me that I would not be here... What kind of experet are you

Anyway let me investigate how to create a service for my own... Thanks for your HELP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheShadowOne
ID: 8217971
Hey guys, What's going on with you!!, if I'm asking how to make a spy program is for legal purposes, OK... so don't post that kind of comments if you are not sure about this, OK! It's clear..

What kind of stupid guy do you think I am, If I would like to do a virus or something like that belive me that I would not be here... What kind of experet are you

Anyway let me investigate how to create a service for my own... Thanks for your HELP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheShadowOne
ID: 8217998
Hey guys, What's going on with you!!, if I'm asking how to make a spy program is for legal purposes, OK... so don't post that kind of comments if you are not sure about this, OK! It's clear..

What kind of stupid guy do you think I am, If I would like to do a virus or something like that belive me that I would not be here... What kind of experet are you

Anyway let me investigate how to create a service for my own... Thanks for your HELP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 8219347
SAY, IS YOUR KEYBOARD BROKEN? Instead of yelling, why don't you just calm down. Since you seem to have valid reasons for creating a spy program, why don't you just state them to distract our worries? To me this would look a lot more professional than acting like a small kiddie, crying because your parents didn't get you some ice cream.

.f
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8221262
Well stated,

Relax and drive on with the question

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheShadowOne
ID: 8225110
any way let me explain what I'm intend to do?

the thing is that I'm trying to control a laboratory usage. I mean the time that the users spend in the lab, so I'm intending to create some kind of client/server application that controls the active time of the computers to avoid the overusage of them. so I have to put a counter in the system tray wich indicates the current time to the users. Furthermore I have to avoid that the users crack the timer better say my application ,  so this could be easy to do in win98 but in this lab are using different platforms so they also use winnt and winxp so that's in fact what I'm trying to do.... It looks like a virus?? jejej..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 8228199
TheShadowOne: "It looks like a virus??"

Don't blame anyone but yourself. You chose to use the term 'spy program' when you were referring to a monitoring application.

Anyway, the information you are looking for is here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dllproc/base/services.asp

It will serve as a good starting point for creating services.

.f
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fl0yd earned 80 total points
ID: 8244347
... or give this tutorial a try: http://www.codeproject.com/system/serviceskeleton.php

.f
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9446751
TheShadowOne:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0