?
Solved

Partitioning Problems

Posted on 2003-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I decided to try linux to see what all the fuss is about, so i got red hat 8.0. Ive searched about it, asked in countless forums and tried different installing methods.

When i install and have to partition, whether i choose automatic or druid (i havent tried fdisk, it said its for 'experts', so i stayed away   ) no matter what i try to do, i always end up with a 'could not allocate partitions as primary partitions'.

Any help would be appreciated, i got 2 hard drives, one with 5gb free, the other with 217mb free, i chose personal or whatever it is, and it is supposed to come to about 1.2gb when installed so i must have enough space.
0
Comment
Question by:gerhardt5
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 8212974
First off, are you starting with drives you want to wipe clean? Or do you have data on them- are you trying to have a dual boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerhardt5
ID: 8219037
Thanks for replying. I want to keep the stuff on both of them, and yes i do want a dual boot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 8219297
Which drive is your primary master? If it's your 5GB life will be easier...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerhardt5
ID: 8219661
The primary master is that one :)

I can make more space on it though if needed
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
seitentaisei earned 200 total points
ID: 8234514
I think the problem is the fact that your current primary drive does not have a separate partition for Linux. Your only hope is to pray really hard and try to install to a directory within your current partition. There's some wierd file system which allows this, but the primary drive better be a FAT32 for best compatibility.

Your other choice is backup your hard drive, reformat, reinstall your original system in a 3 to 3.5 GB partition and leave the rest free. Then, install Linux to the second partition with whatever file system you prefer (I use ReiserFS).

Hope that helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079515
gerhardt5:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10040376
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: seitentaisei {http:#8234514}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0