?
Solved

Visual Basic & Outlook Express

Posted on 2003-03-26
10
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi, I'm a VB programmer and I would like to know if someone could help me with this problem. I need to design a systema that can read Outlook Express folders and emails so I could store it in a SQL Server database.
I tried to do find some info in Internet but what I found was related to Outlook and not Outlook express.
I hope you could help me with this.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Falquian
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8212434
>>but what I found was related to Outlook and not Outlook express

The reason is simple: Outlook gives you automation while OE doesn't. You won't be able to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WintersVine
ID: 8212473
How are you thinking about executing your VB program?
I'm not clear about your purpose.

Outlook Express won't run Macros, while the full verion of Outlook will run VB Script Macros.

You can export any folder directly to a database.

Could you please clarify what you want your code to do, so I can better answer your quesation, rather than take shots in the dark.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayeshshah
ID: 8212586
Hi,

what you need to do i suse the microsoft MApi controls.

i got the complete outlook express code. pls email me - jayeshshah87@hotmail.com


K'Regards

Jayesh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8212613
Couldn't Outlook be accessed via MAPI?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DominicCronin
ID: 8212777
Of course, Outlook can read an Outlook Express database. You could get Outlook to import the mails, and then use the VBA library to access them.

I'm guessing, but it might be worth a shot trying to open up the database files with Access (or maybe one of the more old-fashioned MS database libraries).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ananthalakshmi
ID: 8215518
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayeshshah earned 225 total points
ID: 8252798
well what happened ?? was the code useful or not ??

K'Regards

Jayesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falquian
ID: 8253572
Hi, in fact, I'm having some problems with VB, it seems that is not well instaled in my work's PC and I have to reinstall it. But as far as I read it, it should work.
Thank you very much.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531547
Hi Falquian,
This old question (QID 20564144) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Leverageconsulting
ID: 10085996
Hi, I'm a VB programmer and I would like to know if someone could help me with this problem. I need to design a systema that can read Outlook Express folders(incl. Sub.) and emails(wit attachments) .
I tried to do find some info in Internet but what I found was related to Outlook and not Outlook express.
I hope you could help me with this.
Thank you.


C/p
Leverage Consulting

0