Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET

Posted on 2003-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am having some problems with the .NET framework. I installed it recently and now I cannot get any ASP or ASPX to run. when I put in a piece of code like <%Response.Write("TEST")%> I get nothing when I display the page. Does anyone have any idea why this would happen?
0
Comment
Question by:Stratocaster
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thomasdodds
ID: 8213540
sounds like you need to rebuild IIS then reinstall the Framework
0
 

Expert Comment

by:regulatorz
ID: 8214930
Try uninstall the Framework?  See if the ASP still work.  If so just reinstall again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anderson22
ID: 8215516
NO,  this is very common.  Install v1.1 of the framework and you are done.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4C1B6B0B-439E-4DB4-849A-B72416F40300&displaylang=en

-rca
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Stratocaster
ID: 8217508
I have the framework installed but I still get the same problem. Maybe the code is wrong. Here is what I am trying.

html>
<head>

</head>
<body bgcolor="green">

<%Response.Write("Testing")%>

</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stratocaster
ID: 8217517
Also this is the pathname for the file.Is it in the wrong folder?

C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\ASPweb\aspxtest.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anderson22
ID: 8217654
Make sure you have the ASPweb setup as an ASP application (IIS MMC -> Right Click ASPweb -> Properties -> Home Directory -> Create Application (will be Remove if it already exists).

View the source of the page after it is displayed, and see if the <% code %> was even parsed.

-rca
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stratocaster
ID: 8217753
Ok here is the deal. I con only get it to execute the script if I go to (IIS > Local Computer > Web Sites > Default Web Site > ASPWeb > aspxtest.aspx) Then right click the file and select browse. It then interprets the code. I have a page that just links to the .aspx file. If I try to just open the page with the browser and click the link the html works but not the asp.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anderson22 earned 200 total points
ID: 8218533
You have to run the page through the web server:

http://localhost/AspWeb/aspxtest.aspx
-not-
C:\inetpub\wwwroot\aspweb\aspxtest.aspx

The browser doesn't determine that this is an aspx page and needs to be parsed by the aspnet.dll.  The web server makes this decision.


Browsers only display what output webservers deliver to them.  This is the reason asp is not supported on many operating systems, because you have to have a MS compliant web server and asp.dll to be able to parse the files.

-rca
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stratocaster
ID: 8218574
Pure Genius. Thanks for all the help anderson22.
0