?
Solved

Setup Passive mode for FTP

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to dp FTP from Solaris 8 clinet to Windows 2000 FTP server. And The FTP Site is configure on Windows 2000 is on 3011 port.

Solaris is behind the firewall, I do open the port (Inbound and Outbound) . I am able to login to 2000 but whenever I type ls, dir it gives me the error  500 Invalid command Port

How to check the data transfer is happening using Passive mode, Is theer any coomand to check the appsive mode?
0
Comment
Question by:SuryaGE
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8214173
If the FTP client supports passive mode, type in 'passive' at the FTP prompt.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8226630
Do any other commands work ?

i.e. ?, bin, anything

and what about going the other direction, from the Win 2000 box to the Solaris box ? same error ???

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SBK1972_uk earned 500 total points
ID: 8238110
Mmm gentleman, arent we forgetting one thing ??

FTP works on two ports !!! but you've only allowed one port on the Firewall. One channel = data, one channel commands or something ??? Im scrapping my, currently well hung over mind here.  Anyway, to test, allow that sun box to talk to the other ftp client, maybe a any-to-any for a qucik solution / test.

Also, give us some more info dude !  I mean, can you get another commands ??

SBK
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuryaGE
ID: 8292534
AS passive mode is not suported by SOlaris 8 . TO have the passive mode need to used third party ftp software . I used ncftp for the ftp application whcih has "passive" mode
0