?
Solved

IPX on XP

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am trying to install the IPX protocol on to my XP home edition for some LAN gaming reason, any body knows how to install this protocol?
0
Comment
Question by:Spiritdreams
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 240 total points
ID: 8212475
See if this helps

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;283300

Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network Connections.
Click Install, click Protocol, click Add, and then click NWLink IPX/SPX/NetBios Compatible Transport Protocol.
Click OK, click Close, and then restart your computer.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spiritdreams
ID: 8212959
the thing is that when i click on ADD it gives an error and says there is nothing to add :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spiritdreams
ID: 8213066
The error Message is
"the specified path does not contain any applicable device INFs"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152875
Spiritdreams:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088674
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: CrazyOne {http:#8212475}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0