?
Solved

Sonic Wall Firmware Upgrade

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a sonic wall pro 200 installed between a small LAN and the internet router.  The device is currently running version 6.2.0.0 of the firmware.  I have upgraded the firmware to version 6.3.1.0 two separate times.  Each time, however, I have had to roll it back to 6.2.0.0, as the upgrade appears to "lock-up" the sonic wall, preventing any users from getting out to the internet.   Immediately following an upgrade, I'm able to examine the parameters of the sonic wall and they've all been rpreserved as they were before the upgrade.  The SW will soon lock-up, however.

Has anyone had any experience with this?  
0
Comment
Question by:MunchKat
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Beerman earned 500 total points
ID: 8214808
There were numerous bugs in the 6.3.1.0 that were fixed in 6.3.1.2 and 6.3.1.4.  The latest version for the pro 200 is 6.4.0.1.  I can not remember if lock ups were a problem. I would try upgrading to 6.4, however, please read the release notes.  Older sonicwalls (yours is 1 product line old, and was replaced by the 230 early this year) may be limited by the number of connections in the newest firmware release.  If the number of connections is an issue, try 6.3.1.4.  Also, some sonicwall firmware is specific to each product line, and I am not sure if 6.3 is that way or not.

If the latest firmware doesnt help, check the logs and number of connections.  If there is a lot of log activity, or the connection number increases rapidly, you may have something else going on (virus, etc) that older firmware doesnt have a problem with.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beerbar
ID: 8217568
Almost seems like the firmware is getting corrupt on the upload, I had the lockup problem once and it was completely my fault. My lack of patients with the upload was the problem. If I touched the browser at all it seemed to corrupt the image. I verified it a few times and confirmed it was me clicking in the window, not changing pages or anything just clicking around the window, I stopped the clicking and away went the problem.

HTH
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8636878
MunchKat,
No comment has been added lately (68 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between 998107, 1068941

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8674516
beerbar, points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_20640561.html

per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0