?
Solved

GRUB gui ?

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've installed RedHat 7.2 using GRUB as the bootloader.
Normally when I use GRUB I get a GUI where I can choose the OS and just boot. But now I get a command prompt of grub.
How can I start Redhat ?
0
Comment
Question by:Reggie_BE
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 100 total points
ID: 8217919
try typing boot and pressing enter.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:paneless
paneless earned 100 total points
ID: 8228751
Grub is not finding your grub.conf or menu.lst file.  Not knowing how or where you installed GRUB, (the MBR?) I can't give specific help.  GRUB needs to have the path to one or the other of the above files to display the GUI.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kengoudsward
ID: 8258981
use a boot floppy if you made one (i hope). then check your /etc/grub.conf
there is also a nice grub howto on the web
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079513
Reggie_BE:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10040387
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: owensleftfoot {http:#8217919} & paneless {http:#8228751}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0