Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ShellExecute mailto

Posted on 2003-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
2,439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've used the ShellExecute call to send an e-mail through Outlook 2000 as noted below.  What I would like to know is this:  What are the other options (if any) for 'open'?  I'm trying to send the e-mail without the user having to click their send button.

ShellExecute(0, 'open', PChar('mailto:jdoe@hotmail.com?subject='blah'), nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
0
Comment
Question by:MBliv
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidRissato earned 300 total points
ID: 8213934
No, as far as i know, there is no way to send directly using mailto: protocol.

You can even define the body of your message but you can't instruct the program to send it automaticaly (it would lead to a security hole in the system)

If you need to send data through Outlook, you can instantiate its COM implementation. There's a wrapper component called OutlookApplication that can be found under "Server" tab of your Delphi Component Palette.

There's some effort envolving this task (you need to look MSDN documentation about Outlook COM interface) but this is the only way to do what you want.

{}'s
David Rissato Cruz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 8214455
Our just use the SMTP components bundled with [most versions of] Delphi.  But that won't interface with Outlook, so no entry will be added to the Sent Items folder (if that's what you're looking for).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:merry_prince
ID: 8214999
David Rissato Cruz,

Can we use mailto: protocol with the attachment?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 8215017
I'll answer it for him.  No.

You can have to, cc, body and subject.  That's all it supports.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:merry_prince
ID: 8215043
Thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBliv
ID: 8217777
Thank you for the answer.  The solution (or possible lack thereof) was stuck in my head.  The OutlookApplication component has pointed me in the right direction.  Thanks a million!  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:merry_prince
ID: 8222955
What a pity! This method is only effective for outlook 2000, but not OE(outlook express).
That's it. Really. Is it impossible to automate Outlook Express (except using mailto protocol)? Please advise.
0